UPDATE – Accessible Events in Feb.-March from the Minnesota Access Alliance

by SMAC
MNAA logo (capital blue letters)

A few more shows with accessibility accommodations have been added recently, so here is a brief update through mid-March. The regular March-April listing will come out at the end of February. Updated 2-14-2023

The Minnesota Access Alliance (MNAA) provides this Accessible Arts & Culture Calendar for patrons who use accessibility accommodations such as Audio Description, Captioning, ASL interpreting and sensory-friendly accommodations. Link to more details at https://calendar.mnaccess.org. Be sure to check the listing or venue to find out its COVID-19 protocol and if you need to make an advance reservation for the accessibility service.

If you know of other accessible events, please ask those venues to submit their events to the MNAA Calendar (and MinnesotaPlaylist.com). A list of other venues follows the event listings.

Anyone can get this monthly calendar: email mactfactor@icloud.com and/or info@mnaccess.org and indicate which list you want: the entire list or specifically ASL Interpreting, Captioning, Audio Description, Sensory Friendly accommodations or Disability-related topics.

To UNSUBSCRIBE, please reply to this email with UNSUBSCRIBE in the Subject line. THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

(Times are Central Standard Time)

CAPTIONING:

Wednesday, February 15, 7:00 PM — “Fireside Reading Series: David Mura: The Stories Whiteness Tells Itself” by the Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library on Zoom and at the Hamline Midway Library, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/fireside-reading-series-david-mura/?mc_id=10257.

Thursday, February 16, 7:30 PM — “To Kill a Mockingbird” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/to-kill-a-mockingbird-oc/?mc_id=10224.

Friday, February 17, 7:00 PM — “Zealous Hellions: Charlayne Hunter-Gault in conversation with Brandi Powell” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis (assisted listening) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/zealous-hellions/?mc_id=10235.

Friday, February 17, 7:00 PM — “Zealous Hellions: Charlayne Hunter-Gault in conversation with Brandi Powell” on Zoom (automated captions) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/zealous-hellions-virtual/?mc_id=10236.

Friday, February 17, 7:30 PM — “The Root Beer Lady” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-root-beer-lady/?mc_id=9943.

Saturday, February 18, 10:30 AM — “Mars: The Ultimate Voyage” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mars-the-ultimate-voyage-3/?mc_id=10220.

Sunday, February 19, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky/?mc_id=10142.

Sunday, February 19, 2:00 PM — “The Root Beer Lady” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-root-beer-lady-2/?mc_id=9942.

Wednesday, February 22, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-2/?mc_id=10143.

Wednesday, February 22, 6:00 PM — “Arts and Disability Forum: Disability as Identity” presented on Zoom by the Metro Regional Arts Council — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/arts-and-disability-forum-disability-as-identity/?mc_id=10232.

Wednesday, February 22, 7:00 PM — “Fireside Reading Series: Where We Come From, with Diane Wilson, Sun Yung Shin, Shannon Gibney & John Coy” by the Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library on Zoom and at the Hamline Midway Library, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/fireside-reading-series-where-we-come-from/?mc_id=10258.

Friday, February 24, 7:30 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-4/?mc_id=10146.

Saturday, February 25, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-3/?mc_id=10145.

Wednesday, March 1, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-2/?mc_id=10144.

Thursday, March 2, 7:30 PM — “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tina-the-tina-turner-musical-oc/?mc_id=10227.

Friday, March 10, 7:30 PM — “Hello, Dolly!” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hello-dolly-8/?mc_id=10268.

Sunday, March 12, 2:00 PM — “Hello, Dolly!” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hello-dolly-9/?mc_id=10269.

Friday, March 17, 1:30 PM — “Latest in Space” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/latest-in-space-6/?mc_id=10222.

Sunday, March 19, 2:00 PM — “Calendar Girls” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/calendar-girls-6/?mc_id=9790.

Wednesday, March 22 and 29, 1:00 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth-3/?mc_id=10204.

Thursday, March 23, 7:30 PM — “My Fair Lady” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/my-fair-lady-9/?mc_id=9960.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-6/?mc_id=10168.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth/?mc_id=10202.

 

ASL INTERPRETING:

Thursday, February 16, 7:30 PM — “Hello, Dolly!” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hello-dolly-7/?mc_id=10267.

Friday, February 17, 7:30 PM — “The Lifespan of a Fact” by Theatre B, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-lifespan-of-a-fact/?mc_id=10249.

Sunday, February 19, 12:30 PM — “Mars: The Ultimate Voyage” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mars-the-ultimate-voyage-4/?mc_id=10221.

Sunday, February 19, 1:00 PM — “To Kill a Mockingbird” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/to-kill-a-mockingbird-asl/?mc_id=10225.

Sunday, February 19, 3:00 PM — “Godspell” by Open Door Community Theatre at King of Kings Lutheran Church, Woodbury — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/godspell-5/?mc_id=10262.

Tuesday, February 21, 28, March 7, 2:30 PM — “Performance Making Opportunity for People with Disabilities” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis, or on Zoom — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/performance-making-opportunity-for-people-with-disabilities/?mc_id=10263.

Wednesday, February 22, 6:00 PM — “Arts and Disability Forum: Disability as Identity” presented on Zoom by the Metro Regional Arts Council — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/arts-and-disability-forum-disability-as-identity/?mc_id=10232.

Sunday, February 26, 4:00 PM — “Mlima’s Tale” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at Open Book, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mlimas-tale-2/?mc_id=10234.

Thursday, March 2, 7:00 PM — “First Books Reading” at U of M Pillsbury Hall, Room 412, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/first-books-reading/?mc_id=10238.

Thursday, March 2, 7:00 PM — “Neurodiverse Book Release & Reading: Best Of Cow Tipping Vol. 4” by Cow Tipping Press at Northrup King Building, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/neurodiverse-book-release-reading-2/?mc_id=10250.

Saturday, March 4, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-6/?mc_id=10148.

Sunday, March 5, 1:00 PM — “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tina-the-tina-turner-musical-asl/?mc_id=10228.

Friday, March 10, 7:30 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-5/?mc_id=10147.

Sunday, March 12, 2:00 PM — “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” by Lake Harriet Players at Lake Harriet United Methodist Church, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/joseph-and-the-amazing-technicolor-dreamcoat-3/?mc_id=10230.

Saturday, March 18, 7:30 PM — “By the Bog of Cats” by Theatre Pro Rata at the Crane Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/by-the-bog-of-cats/?mc_id=10184.

Tuesday, March 21, 7:30 PM — “5” at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/5-2/?mc_id=9972.

Saturday, March 25, 1:00 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth-2/?mc_id=10203.

Saturday, March 25, 2:00 PM — “My Fair Lady” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/my-fair-lady-8/?mc_id=9955.

Sunday, March 26, 2:00 PM — “Calendar Girls” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/calendar-girls-8/?mc_id=9792.

Sunday, March 26, 2:30 PM — “Minnesota Night Skies” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-night-skies-17/?mc_id=10223.

Thursday, March 30, 7:30 PM — “Smelling Elon’s Musk” at the Brave New Workshop, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/smelling-elons-musk/?mc_id=10259.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth/?mc_id=10202.

 

AUDIO DESCRIPTION:

Thursday, February 16, 7:30 PM — “Hello, Dolly!” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hello-dolly-7/?mc_id=10267.

Friday, February 17, 7:30 PM — “The Lifespan of a Fact” by Theatre B, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-lifespan-of-a-fact/?mc_id=10249.

Sunday, February 19, 6:30 PM — “To Kill a Mockingbird” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/to-kill-a-mockingbird-ad/?mc_id=10226.

Thursday, February 23, 7:30 PM — “Mlima’s Tale” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at Open Book, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mlimas-tale/?mc_id=10233.

Friday, February 24, 7:30 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-4/?mc_id=10146.

Saturday, March 4, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-6/?mc_id=10148.

Sunday, March 5, 6:30 PM — “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tina-the-tina-turner-musical-ad/?mc_id=10229.

Sunday, March 12, 2:00 PM — “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” by Lake Harriet Players at Lake Harriet United Methodist Church, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/joseph-and-the-amazing-technicolor-dreamcoat-3/?mc_id=10230.

Sunday, March 19, 2:00 PM — “Calendar Girls” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/calendar-girls-6/?mc_id=9790.

Sunday, March 19, 7:30 PM — “By the Bog of Cats” by Theatre Pro Rata at the Crane Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/by-the-bog-of-cats-2/?mc_id=10189.

Thursday, March 23, 7:30 PM — “5” at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/5/?mc_id=9967.

Saturday, March 25, 1:00 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth-2/?mc_id=10203.

Saturday, March 25, 2:00 PM — “My Fair Lady” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/my-fair-lady-8/?mc_id=9955.

Thursday, March 30, 7:30 PM — “Smelling Elon’s Musk” at the Brave New Workshop, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/smelling-elons-musk/?mc_id=10259.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth/?mc_id=10202.

 

SENSORY FRIENDLY (RELAXED PERFORMANCES):

Saturday, February 18, 8:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Saturday” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-saturday-4/?mc_id=10219.

Sunday, March 12, 1:00 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth-5/?mc_id=10208.

Saturday, March 25, 7:30 PM — “Calendar Girls” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/calendar-girls-7/?mc_id=9791.

 

DISABILITY TOPICS:

Thursday, February 16, 23, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-66/?mc_id=10241.

Tuesday, February 21, 28, March 7, 2:30 PM — “Performance Making Opportunity for People with Disabilities” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis, or on Zoom — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/performance-making-opportunity-for-people-with-disabilities/?mc_id=10263.

Wednesday, February 22, 6:00 PM — “Arts and Disability Forum: Disability as Identity” presented on Zoom by the Metro Regional Arts Council — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/arts-and-disability-forum-disability-as-identity/?mc_id=10232.

Thursday, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-66/?mc_id=10244.

Thursday, March 2, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow discussion for artists with disabilities by Zoom or in person at Springboard for the Arts, St. Paul —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-6/?mc_id=10088.

 

THE END

Leave a Comment

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content