Menu

Accessible Arts & Culture Events!

Posted by

Updated 7-6-2022

The Minnesota Access Alliance (MNAA) provides this Accessible Arts & Culture Calendar for patrons who use accessibility accommodations such as Audio Description, Captioning, ASL interpreting and sensory-friendly accommodations. The links in these accessible events go to more details at https://calendar.mnaccess.org. Be sure to check the listing or the venue to find out its COVID-19 protocol (required masks, vaccinations, etc.) and if you need to make an advance reservation for the accessibility service.

If you know of other accessible events, please suggest that those venues submit their events to the MNAA Calendar (and MNPlaylist.com).

Know someone who may like to receive this monthly calendar? Email mactfactor@icloud.com and/or info@mnaccess.org and indicate which list they want: the entire list or specifically ASL Interpreting, Captioning, Audio Description, Sensory Friendly accommodations or disability-related topics.

 

(Times are Central Standard Time)]

 

CAPTIONING:

Friday, July 15, 7:30 PM — “Emma” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/emma-4/?mc_id=9818

Saturday, July 16, 7:30 PM — “Glensheen” at the History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/glensheen-15/?mc_id=9812.

Sunday, July 17, 2:00 PM — “Glensheen” at the History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/glensheen-16/?mc_id=9810 .

Sunday, July 17, 1:00 PM — “Emma” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/emma-6/?mc_id=9820

Saturday, July 23, 1:00 PM — “Emma” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/emma-5/?mc_id=9819

Tuesday, July 26, noon to 1:30 PM — “ADA 32 Celebration” virtual — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/ada-32-1990-2022/?mc_id=9827

Thursday, July 28, 7:30 PM — “Wicked” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/wicked-4/?mc_id=9824

Friday, August 5, 7:30 PM — “Sweat” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sweat/?mc_id=9822

Friday-Saturday, August 5-6, 7:30 PM — “Holmes and Watson” at Park Square Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/holmes-and-watson-4/?mc_id=9741

Sunday, August 7, 2:00 PM — “Holmes and Watson” at Park Square Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/holmes-and-watson-3/?mc_id=9740

 

ASL INTERPRETING:

Thursday, July 7, 7:30 PM — “Footloose” at Duluth Playhouse, NorShor Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/footloose-3/?mc_id=9473

Saturday, July 9, Noon to 4:00 PM — “Uniquinox: Tarot Alive” at Interact Center for Visual & Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/uniquinox-tarot-alive/?mc_id=9830

Saturday, July 9, 2:00 PM — “In-Gallery Reading with Poets Ariana Reines & Carmen Giménez Smith” at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis —  https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/in-gallery-reading-with-poets-ariana-reines-carmen-gimenez-smith/?mc_id=9800

Tuesday, July 10, 12:30 PM — “Birth of Planet Earth” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/birth-of-planet-earth-2/?mc_id=9805

Sunday, July 10, 5:00 PM — “Meadow Adventures” at FMCT at the Hjemkomst Center, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/meadow-adventures/?mc_id=9814.

Thursday, July 14, 7:30 PM — “Back to Workshop, or Everything’s Fine!” by the Brave New Workshop, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/back-to-workshop-or-everythings-fine-2/?mc_id=9692

Friday, July 22, 7:30 PM — “Emma” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/emma-3/?mc_id=9817

Saturday, July 23, 1:00 PM — “Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach JR” at Duluth Playhouse, Depot Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/roald-dahls-james-and-the-giant-peach-jr/?mc_id=9479

Saturday, July 23, 8:00 PM — “Grease” by GREAT Theatre at the Ledge Amphitheater in Waite Park— https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/grease-6/?mc_id=9709

Sunday, July 24, 2:00 M — “Something Rotten!” at Lyric Arts Company of Anoka — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/something-rotten-4/?mc_id=9520

Sunday, July 24, 2:00 PM — “Holmes and Watson” at Park Square Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/holmes-and-watson-2/?mc_id=9743

Sunday, July 24, 2:00 PM — “Wings, Wind and Waves” by the Minnesota Orchestra at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/wings-wind-and-waves/?mc_id=9774

Sunday, July 24, 2:00 PM — “Disney’s The Little Mermaid” by 4  Community Theatre at Orono High School, Long Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disneys-the-little-mermaid-8/?mc_id=9828

Sunday, July 24, 2:00 PM — “Rent” by Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre at Simley High School, Inver Grove Heights — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/rent-8/?mc_id=9829 .

Tuesday, July 26, noon to 1:30 PM — “ADA 32 Celebration” virtual — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/ada-32-1990-2022/?mc_id=9827

Thursday, July 28, 6:00 to 7:30 PM — “Opening-Day Talk: Pao Houa Her” at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/opening-day-talk-pao-houa-her/?mc_id=9801

Saturday, July 30, 1:00 PM — “Emma” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/emma-2/?mc_id=9816

Sunday, July 31, 1:00 PM — “Wicked” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/wicked-6/?mc_id=9826

Sunday, July 31, 2:00 PM — “Beauty & the Beast, Jr.” – The Penguin Project by Northern Starz Center for the Performing Arts at Anoka Ramsey Community College Theatre, Anoka — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/beauty-the-beast-jr-the-penguin-project/?mc_id=9773

Friday, August 5, 7:30 PM — “Sweat” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sweat/?mc_id=9822

Saturday, August 13, 1:00 PM (reserve by July 29) — “Disney’s High School Musical” at Duluth Playhouse, Depot Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disneys-high-school-musical/?mc_id=9480

Saturday, August 13, 1:00 PM — “Sweat” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sweat-2/?mc_id=9823

Sunday, August 14, 2:00 PM — “Clue” at Duluth Playhouse, NorShor Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/clue-3/?mc_id=9549

Sunday, August 14, 2:00 PM — “Shrek the Musical” by Artistry at Bloomington Center for the Arts — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/shrek-the-musical-3/?mc_id=9779

Saturday, August 20, 6:00 PM (dinner, show 8:00) — “Footloose” at Chanhassen Dinner Theatres — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/footloose-4/?mc_id=9663

 

AUDIO DESCRIPTION:

Sunday, July 10, 5:00 PM — “Meadow Adventures” at FMCT at the Hjemkomst Center, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/meadow-adventures/?mc_id=9814.

Friday, July 15, 7:30 PM — “Emma” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/emma-4/?mc_id=9818

Friday, July 22, 7:30 PM — “Holmes and Watson” at Park Square Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/holmes-and-watson/?mc_id=9729

Sunday, July 24, 2:00 PM — “Shrek the Musical” by Artistry at Bloomington Center for the Arts — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/shrek-the-musical-4/?mc_id=9780

Tuesday, July 26, noon to 1:30 PM — “ADA 32 Celebration” virtual — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/ada-32-1990-2022/?mc_id=9827

Saturday, July 30, 1:00 PM — “Emma” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/emma-2/?mc_id=9816

Sunday, July 31, 6:30 PM — “Wicked” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/wicked-5/?mc_id=9825

Friday, August 5, 7:30 PM — “Sweat” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sweat/?mc_id=9822

Saturday, August 13, 1:00 PM — “Sweat” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sweat-2/?mc_id=9823

Sunday, August 14, 1:30 PM — “The Mystery of Edwin Drood” at Commonweal Theatre, Lanesboro — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-mystery-of-edwin-drood/?mc_id=9721

 

SENSORY FRIENDLY:

Sunday, July 10, 8:00-11:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-12/?mc_id=9604

Sunday, July 24, 1:00 PM — “Emma” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/emma-7/?mc_id=9821

Sunday, July 24, 2:00 PM — “Wings, Wind and Waves” by the Minnesota Orchestra at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/wings-wind-and-waves/?mc_id=9774

Sunday, July 24, 2:00 PM — “Disney’s The Little Mermaid” by 4  Community Theatre at Orono High School, Long Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disneys-the-little-mermaid-8/?mc_id=9828

Saturday, July 30, 10:00 AM — “Little Mermaid Jr.” by Stages Theatre at Hopkins Center for the Arts — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-little-mermaid-jr-2/?mc_id=9590

August 7-13 — “Camp Under the Stars” at Camp Courage North, Lake George, MN — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/camp-under-the-starz/?mc_id=9669

Sunday, August 14, 8:00-11:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-12/?mc_id=9605

Sunday, August 14, 10:00 AM — “Disney’s High School Musical” at Duluth Playhouse, Depot Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disneys-high-school-musical-2/?mc_id=9484

Sunday, August 14, 1:00 PM — “Sweat” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis —

 

DISABILITY TOPICS:

Thursday, July 7, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-44/?mc_id=9736

Thursday, July 7, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow discussion for artists with disabilities by Zoom — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-3/?mc_id=9437  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available)

Saturday, July 9, Noon to 4:00 PM — “Uniquinox: Tarot Alive” at Interact Center for Visual & Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/uniquinox-tarot-alive/?mc_id=9830

Thursday, July 14, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-45/?mc_id=9737

Thursday, July 21, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-46/?mc_id=9738

Tuesday, July 26, noon to 1:30 PM — “ADA 32 Celebration” virtual — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/ada-32-1990-2022/?mc_id=9827

Thursday, July 28, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-47/?mc_id=9815

Sunday, July 31, 2:00 PM — “Beauty & the Beast, Jr.” – performed by students with disabilities for the Penguin Project by Northern Starz Center for the Performing Arts at Anoka Ramsey Community College Theatre, Anoka — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/beauty-the-beast-jr-the-penguin-project/?mc_id=9773

Thursday, August 4, 11, 18, 25, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM —

Thursday, August 4, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow discussion for artists with disabilities by Zoom —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available)

 

OTHER POSSIBILITIES:

Other Theatres, Arts Organizations and Venues may offer accessibility services, either proactively or upon request. Here are a few:

 

Minnesota Fringe (August 4-14, 2022): https://minnesotafringe.org/accessaccess@fringefestival.org 

 

Minnesota State Fair (August 25 – Sept. 5, 2022): https://www.mnstatefair.org/general-info/accessibility-guide/accessibility@mnstatefair.org, 651-288-4448, or at the Admin Too Building on Cosgrove Street, east of the Bandshell.

 

Chanhassen Dinner Theatreshttps://chanhassendt.com/accessibility/.  952-934-1525, tickets@chanhassendt.complushine@chanhassendt.com 

Hennepin Theatre Trust (Orpheum, State, Pantages, Brave New Workshop), Minneapolis: https://hennepintheatretrust.org/events/accessible/ — 612-339-7007 accessible@broadwayacrossamerica.com.

Open Eye Figure Theatre, Minneapolis: https://www.openeyetheatre.org/ — 612-874-6338 or boxoffice@openeyetheatre.org.

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis: http://walkerart.org/visit/, 612-375-7564 or access@walkerart.org .

THE END. THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

Written by

SMAC

No Comments Yet.

Leave Your Comment

X
Skip to content