MN Access Alliance: Accessible Arts & Culture Events

by SMAC
MNAA logo (capital blue letters)

Updated 3-31-2023

 

The Minnesota Access Alliance (MNAA) provides this Accessible Arts & Culture Calendar for patrons who use accessibility accommodations such as Audio Description, Captioning, ASL interpreting and sensory-friendly accommodations. Link to more details at https://calendar.mnaccess.org. Be sure to check the listing or venue to find out its COVID-19 protocol and if you need to make an advance reservation for the accessibility service.

If you know of other accessible events, please ask those venues to submit their events to the MNAA Calendar (and MinnesotaPlaylist.com).

Anyone can get this monthly calendar: email mactfactor@icloud.com and/or info@mnaccess.org and indicate which list you want: the entire list or specifically ASL Interpreting, Captioning, Audio Description, Sensory Friendly accommodations or Disability-related topics.

 

To UNSUBSCRIBE, please reply to this email with UNSUBSCRIBE in the Subject line. THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

 

(Times are Central Standard Time)]

 

CAPTIONING:

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-6/?mc_id=10168.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth/?mc_id=10202.

Saturday, April 1, 11:00 AM — “Minnesota Orchestra Sensory Friendly Concert II” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-orchestra-sensory-friendly-concert-ii/?mc_id=10305.

Saturday-Sunday, April 1-2, 1:00 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth-4/?mc_id=10206.

Saturday, April 1, 8, 15, 3:00 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-3/?mc_id=10161.

Saturday, April 1, 8, 15, 7:30 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-4/?mc_id=10164.

Saturday, April 1, 7:30 PM — “Diesel Heart” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/diesel-heart/?mc_id=9944.

Saturday, April 1, 7:30 PM — “AGAIN, A New Musical” by Theater Mu at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/again-a-new-musical/?mc_id=10287.

Sunday, April 2, 2:00 PM — “Diesel Heart” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/diesel-heart-2/?mc_id=9945.

Sunday, April 2, 2:00 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists/?mc_id=10159.

Thursday, April 6, 13, 7:30 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-8/?mc_id=10170.

Thursday, April 6, 7:30 PM — “Hamilton” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hamilton-oc/?mc_id=10190.

Friday, April 7, 7:30 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-2/?mc_id=10160.

Saturday, April 8, 10:30 AM — “Mars: The Ultimate Voyage” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mars-the-ultimate-voyage-5/?mc_id=10254.

Saturday, April 8, 7:30 PM — “AGAIN, A New Musical” by Theater Mu at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/again-a-new-musical-2/?mc_id=10292.

Friday, April 14, 7:30 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-7/?mc_id=10169.

Saturday, April 15, 2:00 PM — “Sensory-Friendly Matinee: Pilobolus Rules @ Play” at Northrop Auditorium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-matinee-pilobolus-rules-play/?mc_id=9950.

Saturday, April 15, 7:30 PM — “AGAIN, A New Musical” by Theater Mu at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/again-a-new-musical-2/?mc_id=10293.

Sunday, April 16, 2:00 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-5/?mc_id=10167.

Tuesday, April 18, 7:30 PM — “An Evening with N. K. Jemisin” at the University of Minnesota Coffman Union Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/an-evening-with-n-k-jemisin/?mc_id=10239.

Tuesday, April 25, 11:00 AM — “Minnesota Orchestra Sensory Friendly Concert” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-orchestra-sensory-friendly-concert/?mc_id=10306.

Friday, April 28, 7:30 PM — “Small Mouth Sounds” by Theatre B, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/small-mouth-sounds-2/?mc_id=10252.

Friday, April 28, 7:30 PM — “We Shall Someday” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/we-shall-someday-2/?mc_id=10280.

Saturday-Sunday, April 29-30, 2:00 PM — “We Shall Someday” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/we-shall-someday-3/?mc_id=10281.

Friday, May 5, 7:30 PM — “Hamlet” at the Guthrie Wurtele Thrust, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hamlet-8/?mc_id=10209.

Sunday, May 7, 2:00 PM — “La Cage Aux Folles” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/la-cage-aux-folles-2/?mc_id=9794.

Friday, May  19, 7:00 PM — “Shared Resources” film at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/shared-resources/?mc_id=10303.

Saturday, May 27, 7:30 PM — “The Defeat of Jesse James” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-defeat-of-jesse-james-2/?mc_id=9948.

Sunday, May 28, 2:00 PM — “The Defeat of Jesse James” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-defeat-of-jesse-james-3/?mc_id=9949.

Wednesday, May 31, 1:00 PM — “Murder on the Orient Express” at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium Stage, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/murder-on-the-orient-express/?mc_id=10327.

 

ASL INTERPRETING:

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth/?mc_id=10202.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Into the Woods” by Duluth Playhouse at the NorShor Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/into-the-woods-4/?mc_id=10310.

Saturday, April 1, 11:00 AM — “Minnesota Orchestra Sensory Friendly Concert II” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-orchestra-sensory-friendly-concert-ii/?mc_id=10305.

Saturday, April 1, 7:30 PM — “AGAIN, A New Musical” by Theater Mu at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/again-a-new-musical/?mc_id=10287.

Saturday, April 1, 7:30 PM — “The Play That Goes Wrong” by Paradise Community Theatre at the Paradise Center for the Arts, Faribault — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-play-that-goes-wrong-4/?mc_id=10309.

Sunday, April 2, 2:00 PM — “The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists/?mc_id=10159.

Sunday, April 9, 1:00 PM — “Hamilton” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hamilton-asl/?mc_id=10191.

Sunday, April 16, 2:00 PM — “ELEVEN” by the Alternative Motion Project at the Southern Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/eleven-asl/?mc_id=10300.

Sunday, April 16, 3:00 PM — “It’s a Grand Night for Singing” by the Legacy Chorale of Greater Minnesota at Gichi-ziibi Center for the Arts, Brainerd — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/its-a-grand-night-for-singing/?mc_id=10308.

Tuesday, April 18, 7:30 PM — “An Evening with N. K. Jemisin” at the University of Minnesota Coffman Union Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/an-evening-with-n-k-jemisin/?mc_id=10239.

Saturday, April 22, 11:30 AM — “Latest in Space” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/latest-in-space-7/?mc_id=10255.

Saturday, April 22, 4:30 PM — “Smelling Elon’s Musk” at the Brave New Workshop, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/smelling-elons-musk-2/?mc_id=10260.

Tuesday, April 25, 11:00 AM — “Minnesota Orchestra Sensory Friendly Concert” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-orchestra-sensory-friendly-concert/?mc_id=10306.

Thursday, April 27, 7:30 PM — “Nell Gwynn” at College of St. Scholastica Theatre, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/nell-gwynn/?mc_id=9995.

Friday, April 28, 7:30 PM — “Small Mouth Sounds” by Theatre B, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/small-mouth-sounds-2/?mc_id=10252.

Saturday, April 29, 4:00 PM — “Tuck Everlasting TYA” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at NorShor Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tuck-everlasting-tya-3/?mc_id=10317.

Thursday, May 4, 7:30 PM — “We Shall Someday” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/we-shall-someday/?mc_id=10275.

Saturday, May 6, 1:00 PM (11:00 AM lunch) — “The Prom” at Chanhassen Dinner Theatres — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-prom-asl/?mc_id=10256.

Sunday, May 7, 2:00 PM — “The Pajama Game” by Artistry at Bloomington Center for the Arts — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-pajama-game-2/?mc_id=10325.

Saturday, May 13, 1:00 PM — “Hamlet” at the Guthrie Wurtele Thrust, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hamlet-9/?mc_id=10210.

Sunday, May 21, 2:00 PM — “The Defeat of Jesse James” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-defeat-of-jesse-james/?mc_id=9947.

Sunday, May 21, 2:00 PM — “La Cage Aux Folles” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/la-cage-aux-folles-3/?mc_id=9795.

 

AUDIO DESCRIPTION:

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth/?mc_id=10202.

Friday, April 7, 7:30 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-2/?mc_id=10160.

Sunday, April 9, 7:00 PM — “Hamilton” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hamilton-ad/?mc_id=10192.

Saturday, April 22, 4:30 PM — “Smelling Elon’s Musk” at the Brave New Workshop, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/smelling-elons-musk-2/?mc_id=10260.

Sunday, April 30, 1:00 PM — “Hamilton” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hamilton-ad-2/?mc_id=10193.

Sunday, April 30, 2:00 PM — “The Pajama Game” by Artistry at Bloomington Center for the Arts — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-pajama-game/?mc_id=10324.

Thursday, May 4, 7:30 PM — “We Shall Someday” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/we-shall-someday/?mc_id=10275.

Friday, May 5, 7:30 PM — “Hamlet” at the Guthrie Wurtele Thrust, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hamlet-8/?mc_id=10209.

Sunday, May 7, 2:00 PM — “La Cage Aux Folles” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/la-cage-aux-folles-2/?mc_id=9794.

Saturday, May 13, 1:00 PM — “Hamlet” at the Guthrie Wurtele Thrust, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hamlet-9/?mc_id=10210.

Friday, May  19, 7:00 PM — “Shared Resources” film at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/shared-resources/?mc_id=10303.

Sunday, May 21, 2:00 PM — “The Defeat of Jesse James” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-defeat-of-jesse-james/?mc_id=9947.

 

SENSORY FRIENDLY (RELAXED PERFORMANCES):

Saturday, April 1, 11:00 AM — “Minnesota Orchestra Sensory Friendly Concert II” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-orchestra-sensory-friendly-concert-ii/?mc_id=10305.

Sunday, April 9, 8:00-11:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-15/?mc_id=10297.

Saturday, April 15, 2:00 PM — “Sensory-Friendly Matinee: Pilobolus Rules @ Play” at Northrop Auditorium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-matinee-pilobolus-rules-play/?mc_id=9950.

Tuesday, April 25, 11:00 AM — “Minnesota Orchestra Sensory Friendly Concert” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-orchestra-sensory-friendly-concert/?mc_id=10306.

Sunday, April 30, 1:00 PM — “Hamlet” at the Guthrie Wurtele Thrust, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/hamlet-10/?mc_id=10211.

Sunday, April 30, 1:00 PM — “Tuck Everlasting TYA” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at NorShor Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tuck-everlasting-tya-4/?mc_id=10318.

Saturday, May 6, 7:30 PM — “La Cage Aux Folles” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/la-cage-aux-folles/?mc_id=9793.

 

DISABILITY TOPICS:

Thursday, April 6, 13, 20, 27, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-67/?mc_id=10346.

Thursday, April 6, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow discussion for artists with disabilities by Zoom or in person at Springboard for the Arts, St. Paul —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-6/?mc_id=10089.

Thursday, April 27, 5:30-7:00 PM — “60th annual Art of Possibilities Art Show & Sale” Opening Reception at Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute, Golden Valley — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/60th-annual-art-of-possibilities-art-show-sale/?mc_id=10326

Thursday, May 4, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow discussion for artists with disabilities by Zoom or in person at Springboard for the Arts, St. Paul —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-6/?mc_id=10090.

THE END. THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

Leave a Comment

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content