MN Access Alliance: Accessible Arts & Culture Events into December

by SMAC
MNAA logo (capital blue letters)

Updated 10-27-2023

The Minnesota Access Alliance (MNAA) provides this Accessible Arts & Culture Calendar for patrons who use accessibility accommodations such as Audio Description, Captioning, ASL interpreting and sensory-friendly accommodations. Link to more details at https://calendar.mnaccess.org. Be sure to check the listing or venue to find out its COVID-19 protocol and if you need to make an advance reservation for the accessibility service.

If you know of other accessible events, please ask those venues to submit their events to the MNAA Calendar (and MinnesotaPlaylist.com).

To receive this monthly calendar, email mactfactor@icloud.com and/or info@mnaccess.org and indicate which list you want: the entire list or specifically ASL Interpreting, Open Captioning (OC), Audio Description (AD), Sensory Friendly (SF) accommodations or Disability-related topics. Occasional brief news items on arts, disability or accessibility opportunities will also be included. The online calendar includes submitted events through December and into 2024.

To UNSUBSCRIBE, please reply to this email with UNSUBSCRIBE in the Subject line. THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

(Times are Central Standard Time)]

CAPTIONING:

Friday-Saturday, October 27-28, 7:30 PM — “Mariology” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mariology-oc/?mc_id=10757.

Saturday-Sunday, October 28-29, 2:00 PM — “The Boy Wonder” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-boy-wonder-oc/?mc_id=10508.

Sunday, October 29, 1:00 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc/?mc_id=10653.

Sunday, October 29, 2:00 PM — “Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/philharmonia-fantastique-the-making-of-the-orchestra-asl-oc-sf/?mc_id=10691.

Friday, November 10, 7:30 PM — “Mariology” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mariology/?mc_id=10758.

Wednesday, November 1, 8, 1:00 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-3/?mc_id=10655.

Thursday, November 2, 7:30 PM — “Anon(ymous)” preview by Full Circle Theater Company at Park Square Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anonymous-oc-2/?mc_id=10726.

Friday, November 3, 7:30 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-4/?mc_id=10657.

Saturday, November 4, 1:00 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-2/?mc_id=10654.

Sunday, November 5, 2:00 PM — “Anon(ymous)” by Full Circle Theater Company at Park Square Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anonymous-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10718.

Saturday, November 11, 7:30 PM — “Mariology” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mariology-asl-ad-oc/?mc_id=10759.

Sunday, November 12, 2:00 PM — “Anon(ymous)” by Full Circle Theater Company at Park Square Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anonymous-oc/?mc_id=10725.

Friday, November 17, 7:30 PM — “Say All the Truth” by the Moving Company at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/say-all-the-truth-oc/?mc_id=10754.

Saturday, November 18, 7:30 PM — “Off-Kilter Cabaret: Inside, Outside, Inside-Out” by Off-Leash Area at the Cowles Center for Dance TEK Box, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/off-kilter-cabaret-inside-outside-inside-out-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10749.

Sunday, November 26, 1:00 PM — “A Christmas Carol” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-christmas-carol-oc/?mc_id=10732.

Thursday, December 7, 7:30 PM — “A Christmas Carol” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-christmas-carol-oc-2/?mc_id=10733.

Thursday, December 7, 7:30 PM — “Sue Scott’s Island of Discarded Women with guests Mary Kunesh & Jaspar Lepak” at Crooners Supper Club, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sue-scotts-island-of-discarded-women/?mc_id=10756.

Saturday, December 9, 7:00 PM — “British Arrows Awards” at the Walker Art Center Cinema, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/british-arrows-awards-oc/?mc_id=10743.

ASL INTERPRETING:

Saturday, October 28, 2:00 PM — “James Sewell Ballet: In The Shadows” at O’Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/james-sewell-ballet-in-the-shadows-asl/?mc_id=10584.

Saturday, October 28, 5:00 PM — “Anything Goes: Youth Edition” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theater, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anything-goes-youth-edition-asl/?mc_id=10678.

Saturday, October 28, 7:30 PM — “James Sewell Ballet: In The Shadows” at O’Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/james-sewell-ballet-in-the-shadows/?mc_id=10585.

Sunday, October 29, 2:00 PM — “Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/philharmonia-fantastique-the-making-of-the-orchestra-asl-oc-sf/?mc_id=10691.

Thursday, November 2, 6:00 PM — “Walker Dialogue: Alanis Obomsawin with Danis Goulet” at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/walker-dialogue-alanis-obomsawin-with-danis-goulet-asl/?mc_id=10720.

Friday, November 3, 7:00 PM — “Morris Micklewhite and the Tangerine Dress’” at the Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/morris-micklewhite-and-the-tangerine-dress-asl/?mc_id=10665.

Friday, November 3, 7:30 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-4/?mc_id=10657.

Friday, November 3, 7:30 PM — “Little Women” by GREAT Theatre at Paramount Theatre, St. Cloud — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-women-asl/?mc_id=10714.

Friday, November 3, 7:30 PM — “Grumpy Old Men: The Musical” by Buffalo Community Theater at Discovery Elementary School, Buffalo — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/grumpy-old-men-the-musical-asl/?mc_id=10731.

Saturday, November 4, 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM — “Free First Saturday” at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/free-first-saturday-asl-oc/?mc_id=10719.

Sunday, November 5, 2:00 PM — “Sense & Sensibility” by UMD Theatre at Marshall Performing Arts Center, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sense-sensibility-asl/?mc_id=10698.

Sunday, November 5, 2:00 PM — “Anon(ymous)” by Full Circle Theater Company at Park Square Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anonymous-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10718.

Saturday, November 10, 7:30 PM — “Say All the Truth” by the Moving Company at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/say-all-the-truth-asl/?mc_id=10753.

Saturday, November 11, 7:30 PM — “Mariology” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mariology-asl-ad-oc/?mc_id=10759.

Sunday, November 12, 4:00 PM — “Twelfth Night” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at the Capri Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/twelfth-night-asl/?mc_id=10675.

Thursday, November 16, 7:30 PM — “The Hairy Ape” by the Combustible Company at the Center for Performing Arts, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-hairy-ape-ad-asl/?mc_id=10752.

Friday, November 17, 7:30 PM — “Off-Kilter Cabaret: Inside, Outside, Inside-Out” by Off-Leash Area at the Cowles Center for Dance TEK Box, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/off-kilter-cabaret-inside-outside-inside-out-ad-asl/?mc_id=10748.

Saturday, November 18, 7:30 PM — “Off-Kilter Cabaret: Inside, Outside, Inside-Out” by Off-Leash Area at the Cowles Center for Dance TEK Box, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/off-kilter-cabaret-inside-outside-inside-out-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10749.

Sunday, November 19, 2:00 PM — “Off-Kilter Cabaret: Inside, Outside, Inside-Out” by Off-Leash Area at the Cowles Center for Dance TEK Box, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/off-kilter-cabaret-inside-outside-inside-out-ad-asl-2/?mc_id=10750.

Sunday, November 26, 2:00 PM — “The Wickhams: Christmas at Pemberley” at Lyric Arts Company of Anoka — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-wickhams-christmas-at-pemberley-asl/?mc_id=10730.

Saturday, December 2, 1:00 PM — “A Christmas Carol” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-christmas-carol-ad-asl-2/?mc_id=10735.

Sunday, December 3, 2:00 PM — “Decked!” by Theatre B at Lincoln School, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/decked-ad-asl/?mc_id=10643.

Thursday, December 7, 7:30 PM — “Christmas at the Local” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/christmas-at-the-local-ad-asl/?mc_id=10454.

Friday, December 8, 7:00 PM — “Dr. Seuss’s How The Grinch Stole Christmas!” at Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/dr-seusss-how-the-grinch-stole-christmas-ad-asl/?mc_id=10686.

Saturday, December 9, 7:30 PM — “Tales from the Charred Underbelly of the Yule Log” by Kevin Kling & Friends at O’Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tales-from-the-charred-underbelly-of-the-yule-log-asl/?mc_id=10564.

Sunday, December 10, 2:00 PM — “I Am Betty” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/i-am-betty-asl-ad/?mc_id=10591.

AUDIO DESCRIPTION:

Friday, October 27, 7:00 PM — “Morris Micklewhite and the Tangerine Dress’” at the Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/morris-micklewhite-and-the-tangerine-dress-ad-2/?mc_id=10682.

Saturday, October 28, 7:30 PM — “Goosebumps: The Musical” by Fargo-Moorhead Community Theatre at the Hjemkomst Museum, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/goosebumps-the-musical-ad/?mc_id=10670.

Saturday, October 28, 8:00 PM — “Sisters in Law” by Six Points Theater at Highland Park Community Center Theater, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sisters-in-law-ad/?mc_id=10716.

Friday, November 3, 7:30 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-4/?mc_id=10657.

Sunday, November 5, 2:00 PM — “Anon(ymous)” by Full Circle Theater Company at Park Square Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anonymous-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10718.

Thursday, November 9, 7:30 PM — “Say All the Truth” by the Moving Company at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/say-all-the-truth-ad/?mc_id=10751.

Friday, November 10, 7:30 PM — “Mariology” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mariology/?mc_id=10758.

Saturday, November 11, 1:00 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis (Sensory tour at 10:30 AM) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-ad-asl/?mc_id=10658.

Saturday, November 11, 7:30 PM (recorded AD) — “Mariology” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mariology-asl-ad-oc/?mc_id=10759.

Thursday, November 16, 7:30 PM — “The Hairy Ape” by the Combustible Company at the Center for Performing Arts, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-hairy-ape-ad-asl/?mc_id=10752.

Friday, November 17, 7:30 PM — “Off-Kilter Cabaret: Inside, Outside, Inside-Out” by Off-Leash Area at the Cowles Center for Dance TEK Box, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/off-kilter-cabaret-inside-outside-inside-out-ad-asl/?mc_id=10748.

Saturday, November 18, 7:30 PM — “Off-Kilter Cabaret: Inside, Outside, Inside-Out” by Off-Leash Area at the Cowles Center for Dance TEK Box, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/off-kilter-cabaret-inside-outside-inside-out-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10749.

Sunday, November 19, 2:00 PM — “Off-Kilter Cabaret: Inside, Outside, Inside-Out” by Off-Leash Area at the Cowles Center for Dance TEK Box, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/off-kilter-cabaret-inside-outside-inside-out-ad-asl-2/?mc_id=10750.

Saturday, December 2, 1:00 PM — “A Christmas Carol” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-christmas-carol-ad-asl-2/?mc_id=10735.

Sunday, December 3, 2:00 PM — “Decked!” by Theatre B at Lincoln School, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/decked-ad-asl/?mc_id=10643.

Thursday, December 7, 7:30 PM — “Christmas at the Local” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/christmas-at-the-local-ad-asl/?mc_id=10454.

Friday, December 8, 7:00 PM — “Dr. Seuss’s How The Grinch Stole Christmas!” at Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/dr-seusss-how-the-grinch-stole-christmas-ad-asl/?mc_id=10686.

Sunday, December 10, 2:00 PM — “I Am Betty” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/i-am-betty-asl-ad/?mc_id=10591.

SENSORY FRIENDLY (RELAXED PERFORMANCES)

Saturday, October 28, 2:00 PM — “The Addams Family: The Musical” by Children’s Performing Arts at the Hanifl Performing Arts Center, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/addams-family-the-musical-sf/?mc_id=10672.

Sunday, October 29, 2:00 PM — “Anything Goes: Youth Edition” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theater, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anything-goes-youth-edition-sf/?mc_id=10679.

Sunday, October 29, 2:00 PM — “Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/philharmonia-fantastique-the-making-of-the-orchestra-asl-oc-sf/?mc_id=10691.

Sunday, November 12, 8:00-11:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-sf-8/?mc_id=10721.

Friday, November 17, 7:00 PM — “Morris Micklewhite and the Tangerine Dress’” at the Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/morris-micklewhite-and-the-tangerine-dress-sf/?mc_id=10684.

Sunday, December 3, 4:00 PM — “A Christmas Carol” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-christmas-carol-sf/?mc_id=10736.

Sunday, December 10, 8:00-11:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-sf-6/?mc_id=10722.

DISABILITY TOPICS & ARTISTS:

Friday, October 27, 6:00-9:00 PM — “Artability Art Show & Sale” at Union Depot, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/artability-art-show-sale-5/?mc_id=10769.

Saturday, October 28, 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM — “Artability Art Show & Sale” at Union Depot, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/artability-art-show-sale-6/?mc_id=10770.

Thursday, Nov. 2-9-16-23-30, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-72/?mc_id=10761.

Thursday, Nov. 2, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow discussion for artists with disabilities by Zoom —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-9/?mc_id=10429.

THE END. THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

Leave a Comment

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content