Grants Awarded

FY 2020

Art Projects

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 8/27/2019

52 Wing Restoration Committee: Appleton, Applefest 2019-Applefestival of Music, $3,264
Crow River Youth Choir: Hutchinson, 2019/2020 Concert Season, $2,470
Granite Falls Living at Home: Granite Falls, GF-LAH/BNP Teaching Artist Residency, $4,000
Hutchinson Center for the Arts: Hutchinson, 2020 Visual Arts Exhibition Series, $2,000
Meander Art Crawl: Upper MN River Valley, Meander 2020, $7,000
Pipestone Civil War Days: Pipestone, Pipestone Civil War Days, $7,000
Prairie Dance Alliance: Marshall, Nutcracker 2019, $7,000
Tyler Arts Council: Tyler, Falls Arts Council Events, $1,600
Winsted Arts Council: Winsted, WAC Music Event Q120, $4,145

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 1/25/2020

Cultural Awareness Organization: Worthington, CAO-Worthington International Festival, $5,865
Friends of the Orchestra/Southwest Minnesota Orchestra: Marshall, 2020 Children’s Concert & Concerto Competition, $5,245
Hinterland Arts Council: Lamberton, Hinterland Art Crawl (HAC), $6,766
Loose Gravel Music Festival: Walnut Grove, Loose Gravel Music Festival, $7,000
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council: Marshall, Performance Series, $2,672
Minnesota Pottery Festival: Hutchinson, 2020 Minnesota Pottery Festival, $7,000
RiverSong Music Festival: Hutchinson, RiverSong Music Festival 2020, $7,000
Rhythm of the River: Jackson, Rhythm of the River 2020 Music Festival, $7,000
Willmar Area Arts Council: Willmar, Studio Hop 2020, $3,589
Willmar Area Symphonic Orchestra: Willmar, WASO-2 Concerts, $5,612
Worthington Area Symphonic Orchestra: Worthington, WASO 10th Anniversary Concert May 2020, $7,000

ROUND III GRANTS: Funded 4/28/2020

Blue Mound Area Theatre: Luverne, Shaun Johnson Holiday Show, $7,000
Crow River Singers: Hutchinson, Crow River Singers Winter Concert 2020, $2,020
Dawson-Boyd Community Education: Dawson, Dawson-Boyd Children’s Musical, $4,470
Dassel Area Historical Society: Dassel, Dassel Art Tour, $3,416
Granite Area Arts Council: Granite Falls, Imbibe Sessions, $6,146
Greater Milan Initiative: Milan, The Defrost Project, $6,915
KMS Community Education: Kerkhoven, Summer Arts for KMS, $3,750
Marshall Area Farmers Market: Marshall, Performances at the Market, $4,000
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council: Marshall, MAFAC Exhibit Program 2020-2021, $631
Minnesota Valley Community Concert Association: Montevideo, Concert Series 2020-2021, $3,350
Murray County Historical Society: Slayton, Dinehart Front Porch Music Series, $2,369
Prairie Arts Chorale: Marshall, Fall Concert Season 2020, $4,254
Prairie Winds Concert Band: New London, PWCB 2020-2021 Concerts, $3,725
Spicer Beautification Committee: Spicer, Spicer Music in the Park, $5,075
Willmar Community Theatre/The Barn Theatre: Willmar, 2020 Barn Theatre Summer Season, $6,650

Total Art Projects: $166,999

Art Legacy Projects

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 8/27/2019

City of Madison: Madison, Biome: A light-based sculpture, $25,000
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra: Worthington, WASO & Brule Holiday Concerts 2019, $16,000

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 1/25/20

The Upper Sioux Community: Granite Falls, Dakota Dance and Regalia, $23,959

ROUND III GRANTS: Funded 4/28/20

City of Slayton: Slayton, Slayton Community Mural, $11,652
Department of Public Transformation: Granite Falls, Granite Falls City Artist in Residence, $25,000
Worthington Public Arts Commission: Worthington, Main Street Worthington – Gathering Space, $20,000

Total Legacy Art Projects: $121,611

Equipment & Facilities Improvement

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 10/22/2019

The Barn Theatre: Willmar, Equipment Improvements, $10,000
Reading Committee Theatre: Reading, Sound System Upgrade, $666

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 3/24/20

Blue Mound Area Theatre: Luverne, Curtain Replacement, $3,995
Dawson-Boyd Arts Association: Dawson, Replace Traveler Curtain – Memorial Auditorium, $10,000
Department of Public Transformation: Granite Falls, YES! House Performance Venue Equipment, $9,802
Lac qui Parle Players: Madison, Replacement of Microphones, $3,362
Pipestone Performing Arts Center: Pipestone, LED Lights for the Pipestone Performing Arts Center, $10,000

Total Equipment & Facilities Improvement: $47,825

Operating Support

Funded 11/2/19

Crow River Players: New London, Operating Support, $3,655
Dawson-Boyd Arts Association: Dawson, Operating Support, $8,044
Hutchinson Center for the Arts: Hutchinson, Operating Support, $14,761
Jackson Center for the Arts: Jackson, Operating Support, $3,257
Lake Benton Opera House: Lake Benton, Operating Support, $4,801
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council: Marshall, Operating Support, $9,466
Milan Village Arts School: Milan, Operating Support, $8,827
Pipestone Performing Arts Center: Pipestone, Operating Support, $10,106
Prairie Arts Chorale: Marshall, Operating Support, $7,077
Wilder Pageant Committee: Walnut Grove, Operating Support, $11,043
Willmar Area Arts Council: Willmar, Operating Support, $6,784
Winsted Arts Council: Winsted, Operating Support, $5,901

Total Operating Support: $93,722

Arts Organization Development

MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS: 9/24/2019

Department of Public Transformation: Granite Falls, Propel Quickbooks Set-Up and Training, $4,700
Willmar Area Arts Council: Willmar, New Brochure, $610

MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS: 3/24/2020

Jackson Center for the Arts: Jackson, Arts Organization Development, March 1, 2020, $3,200

Total Arts Organization Development: $8,510

Art Legacy Project Planning

MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS: 10/22/2019

Department of Public Transformation: Granite Falls, Women’s Empowerment Creative Action Network (WE CAN!) Planning + Retreat, $2,500

Total Art Legacy Project Planning: $2,500

Arts in the Schools

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 11/26/19

Appleton-Milan Elementary School: Appleton, Dance in Our World, $4,000
Bert Raney Elementary: Granite Falls, Ross Sutter Dulcimer Residency, $2,394
Lakeview Public School: Cottonwood, Ross Sutter Dulcimer Residency, $2,376
SW MN State University – Music Dept.: Marshall, William Huber Jazz Residency, $4,000
Yellow Medicine East: Granite Falls, Retelling the Story, $4,000

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/25/20

Benson Community Education: Benson, Benson Children’s Theatre, $1,520
Brewster Roundlake Schools: Brewster, All School Tile Mural, $4,000
Dream Technical Academy: Willmar, What’s Our Story?, $3,875
Lac qui Parle Valley School District: Madison, LQPV Diversity Club Arts & Culture Trip, $2,500
Lac qui Parle Valley School District: Madison, LqPV Band to Chanhassen, $1,100
Lac qui Parle Valley School District: Madison, LqPV Prairie Fire Theater Production, $2,500
Ortonville Community Education: Ortonville, Prairie Fire Theatre packaged play production, $2,500
Ridgewater College Art: Hutchinson/Willmar, Imagining Imagining: Creativity Residency with Artist Andy DuCett, $4,000

Total Arts in the Schools: $38,765

Art Study Opportunity for Youth Grants

Funded 9/24/2019

Ashlyn Brouwer: Raymond, Oil Painting, $500
Isaac Brouwer: Raymond, Isaac Brouwer Artist Grant, $500
Hannah Graves: Raymond, Oil Painting, $428
Lindsey Setrum: Raymond, Artist Mentor Grant, $497
Maggie Setrum: Raymond, Mentor Artist Grant, $500

Total Arts Study Opportunity for Youth: $2,425

Individual Artist-Emerging

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 9/24/2019

Nicholas Hendriks: Olivia, Family Portraiture Revival, $2,500
Mary La Patka: Willmar, The Beauty and the Science of Botanical Art and Illustration, $2,500
Shelley Bluestone Zeller: Morgan, Dakota Wolf Story, $2,500

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/25/2020

John Kellen: Willmar, Building Connection through Photography, $2,500
Kerry Kolke-Bonk: Appleton, Ecoprint and Natural Dye Workshop, $2,500
Maria Novak: New London, 100 Years Ago Today, $2,500
Anne Wedler: Marshall, Cyanotype, $2,500
Nicole Zempel: Granite Falls, Wild Roots MN, $2,500

Individual Artist-Established Career

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 10/24/2019

Daryl Hrdlicka: Westbrook, Pale Dawn Movie, $7,000
Zachary Ploeger: Pipestone, Standard Trumpet Repertoire Project, $7,000
Kari Weber: New London, Weber Painting Grant, $7,000

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/25/2020

Nikki Bettcher Erickson: Willmar, “Care For”, $7,000
Bradley Hall: Granite Falls, New Body of Work, $6,750
Ashley Hanson: Granite Falls, “This Aster” Translation Album, $6,889
Ellen Starr: Hutchinson, Art Nouveau research, $7,000

Individual Artist-Community Collaboration

Funded 2/25/2020

Agnes Alsgaard Lien: Rushmore, Rushmore Minnesota/Artist Retreat, $10,000

Total Individual Artist: $78,639

Board Initiated Grants

Funded 4/28/20

The Department of Public Transformation: Granite Falls, Virtual Artist Residencies: Creative Solutions to COVID-19 Community Challenges, $3,000
Southwest/West Central Service Cooperative: Marshall, 2020 Young Artist Conference, $2,500

Funded 6/23/20

The Department of Public Transformation: Granite Falls, Virtual Artist Residencies: Dakota Community Artists in Residence, $1,400

Total Board Initiated: $6,900

Rural Arts & Culture Summit Scholarships

Scott Tedrick: Granite Falls, Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit, $450
Rosemary Glesener: Bird Island, Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit, $200
Mark Glesener: Bird Island, Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit, $200
Mary Gillespie: Granite Falls, Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit, $450
Kylie Rieke: Fairfax, Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit, $442
Adam Preuss: Granite Falls, Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit, $450

Total Scholarships: $2,192

Special Awards

Tom Wirt (Nominated by Greg Jodzio: Hutchinson, Prairie Star Award, $5,000
Julia Iverson (Nominated by Loni Bultman and Bonnie Smith): New London, Prairie Disciple Award, $1,000

Total Special Awards: $6,000

2020 GRANTS AWARDED: $576,088

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content