Grants Awarded

FY 2019

Operating Support Grants

Crow River Players: Hutchinson, $7,337
Dawson Boyd Arts Association: Dawson, $8,290
Hutchinson Center for the Arts: Hutchinson, $17,215
Lake Benton Opera House: Lake Benton, $9,398
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council: Marshall, $11,409
Milan Village Art School: Milan, $9,576
Prairie Arts Chorale: Marshall, $6,202
Willmar Area Arts Council: Willmar, $6,069

Total Operating Support: $75,496

Art Projects

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 8/28/2018

The Calumet Players: Pipestone, MACTFest 2019 “The Glamour House”, $4,996
Crow River Youth Choir: Hutchinson, 2018/2019 Concert Season, $2,120
Eden Valley-Watkins Community Ed: Eden Valley, Snoopy, $3,200
Friends of the Orchestra/SMO: Marshall, Making Music in Marshall, $6,525
Hutchinson Center for the Arts: Hutchinson, 2019 Visual Arts Exhibition Season, $2,000
Hutchinson Photography Club: Hutchinson, 2018 Photography Club Showcase, $912
Jackson Center for the Arts: Jackson, Winter Concert Series, $3,500
Meander Art Crawl: Various locations along the upper MN River, Meander 2019, $7,000
Pipestone Performing Arts Center: Pipestone, Tonic Sol Fa Program, $4,525
Prairie Arts Chorale: Marshall, Spring Concert Season 2019, $1,553
Rock County Fine Arts Association: Luverne, Governor’s Hunt Sculpture, $3,695
Rock County Fine Arts Association: Luverne, Studio Tour, $2,285
Willmar Area Arts Council: Willmar, Studio Hop 2019, $4,955
Willmar Area Symphonic Orchestra: Willmar, WASO: 2 Concerts, $7,000
Willmar Community Education: Willmar, A World of Music, $3,623
Winsted Arts Council: Winsted, WAC Music Series, $6,125
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra: Worthington, November 2018 Holiday Concert, $7,000
Worthington Chamber Singers: Worthington, Choral Commission, $3,500

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 1/26/2019

Bird Island Cultural Centre: Bird Island, Monthly Art Exhibits, $6,810
Blue Mound Area Theatre: Luverne, Missoula Children’s Theater, Summer 2019, $2,500
Buffalo Ridge Chorale: Hendricks, 2019 Concert Series, $6,972
Chord-Ayres: Granite Falls, 50th Anniversary Concert and Documentary Project, $7,000
Cultural Awareness Organization: Worthington, Worthington International Festival, $5,000
Friends of the Arts: Renville, Wizard of Oz, $750
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council: Marshall, Performance Series 2019-2020, $4,925
Marshall Area Stage Company: Marshall, MACTFest 2019 Attendance Support, $2,093
Minnesota Pottery Festival: Hutchinson, 2019 Pottery Festival, $6,956
New London Music Festival: New London, 2019 New London Music Festival, $6,000
Prairie Dance Alliance: Marshall, PDA Dance Camp 2019, $5,590
Prairie Winds Concert Band: New London, PWCB 2019 Concerts, $2,560
RiverSong Music Festival: Hutchinson, RiverSong Music Festival 2019, $7,000
Spicer Beautification Committee: Spicer, Spicer Music in the Park, $5,080
Willmar Area Arts Council: Willmar, Celebrate Art! Celebrate Coffee! 2019, $3,250
Willmar Area Symphonic Orchestra: Willmar, Two Concerts, $7,000
Willmar Community Theatre/The Barn Theatre: Willmar, Barn Theatre Summer Season 2019, $7,000
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra: Worthington, 9th Anniversary Concert May 2019, $7,000

ROUND III GRANTS: Funded 4/23/2019

AMP (Arts & Mentoring Project): Pipestone, Summer Arts Program: “The Lion King Jr.”, $6,829
Blue Mound Area Theatre: Luverne, Coming Home, $7,000
Crow River Singers: Hutchinson, 2019-2020 Crow River Sings Concert Series, $4,077
FungusAmongus Players: Dassel, “Man of La Mancha”, $7,000
IFTIIN Somali Youth Center: Willmar, IFTIIN Dhanto Project, $6,450
Marshall Area Farmers Market: Marshall, Performances in the Market, $3,920
Marshall Are Fine Arts Council: Marshall, MAFAC Exhibit Program 2019-2020, $517
Rhythm of the River: Jackson, Rhythm of the River Music Festival, $7,000

Total Art Projects: $210,793

Art Legacy Projects

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 1/26/2019

The City of Montevideo: Montevideo, $13,072
Granite Falls Historical Society: Granite Falls, $22,850

ROUND III GRANTS: Funded 4/23/2019

Southwest Minnesota Housing Partnership (SWMHP): Slayton, A Prairie Homeless Companion, $21,519

Total Legacy Art Projects: $57,441

Art Legacy Project Planning

MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS: 1/26/19

City of Slayton: Slayton, Slayton Community Mural, $2,036

MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS: 8/28/18

City of Madison: Madison, Light-Based Public Art Project, $2,500
PPF: Willmar, Ability Focused Mural by PFF, $2,500
3/26/19
Department of Public Transformation: Granite Falls, Granite Falls City Arts Residency, $2,500

Total Art Legacy Project Planning: $9,536

Arts Organization Development

MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS: 8/28/18

Willmar Area Arts Council: Willmar, Branding & Website, $4,795

MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS: 2/26/19

Blue Mound Area Theatre: Luverne, Palace Theater Executive Director Orientation, $5,000

MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS: 3/26/19

Department of Public Transformation: Granite Falls, SAY YES! Capital Campaign Consultant, $4,800

Total Arts Organization Development: $14,595

Arts Organization Start-Up

8/28/2018

Canby Area Arts Council: Canby, Start-Up, $1,560

Total Arts Organization Start-Up: $1,560

Equipment/Facilities Improvement

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 9/25/2018

Lake Benton Opera House: Lake Benton, 2018 Equipment Upgrade, $8,046
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council: Marshall, Laptop Computer, $782

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 3/26/2019

Bird Island Cultural Centre: Bird Island, Art Workshop Room Heating, $3,687
Blue Mound Area Theatre: Luverne, Wireless Microphones, $10,000
Department of Public Transformation: Granite Falls, Yes! House Community Recording Studio, $10,000
Jackson Center for the Arts: Jackson, Replace hearing and cooling systems, $10,000
Rhythm of the River: Jackson, Electrical Upgrade, $8,904
RiverSong Music Festival: Hutchinson, RiverSong Music Festival, $5,454
Wilder Pageant Committee: Walnut Grove, Laura! Hear me Now?, $9,836

Total Equipment/Facilities Grants: $66,709

Arts in the Schools

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 11/27/18

ACGC 5-12 School: Grove City, Perspectives on Peace in ACGC, $4,000
Appleton-Milan Elementary School: Appleton, Polymer Clay-Bird Emphasis, $4,000
Bert Raney Elementary: Dulcimer Project with Ross Sutter, $2,526
Dawson-Boyd School: Dawson, Folk Instrument & Dulcimer Building with Ross Sutter, $4,000
Edgerton Public School: Edgerton, Edgerton Ellsworth Dulcimer Project, $2,690
Hutchinson High School: Hutchinson, HHS Mia Field Trip, $520
Lakeview Public Schools: Cottonwood, Ross Sutter Dulcimer Project, $2,400
Montevideo High School: Montevideo, Montevideo Trip to the Guthrie, $2,040
New London-Spicer Music Dept.: New London, Field Trip Funding Help, $1,350
SMSU Music Dept.: Marshall, Denis DiBlasio Jazz Residency, $4,000
Tracy Area Public Schools: Tracy, TAHS Guthrie Field Trip, $2,460
Yellow Medicine East: Granite Falls, YME Puppet Residency, $4,000

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/26/2019

Echo Charter School: Echo, Dakota Arts and Student Pipestone Production, $4,000
Lac qui Parle Valley School District: Madison, EL & REACH Arts and Culture Trip, $2,500
New Century Academy: Hutchinson, Western Paper Making and Books with Demo Inc., $2,798
Pipestone Middle/High School: Pipestone, Residency with Copper Street Brass, $4,000
Yellow Medicine East: Granite Falls, YME Pewter Casting, $4,000

Total Arts in the Schools: $51,284

Art Study Opportunity for Youth

Funded 4/23/19

Addison Kainz: Tracy, Prairie Dance Alliance Dance Camp, $500
Georgia Rabaey: Marshall, Upper Midwest String Camp, $500
Kayden Cavaness: Clara City, Kayden’s Art Development, $500
Parker Steinke: Dawson, Summer Orchestra Camp, $500

Total Art Study Opportunity for Youth: $2,000

Individual Artist-Developing

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 10/23/2018

Erica Dischino: Willmar, Rural Refugee Photography Project, $2,500
Kimberly Nelson: Marshall, Backyard Photos, $2,415
Teresa Peterson: Belview, Grasshopper Book, $2,500
Kylie Rieke: Fairfax, Pottery Work Study, $2,500
Sima Amid Wewetzer: Marshall, Art and Psychology, $2,500

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/26/2019

Lauren Carlson: Dawson, Fully participate in AWP Writer to Writer, $2,340
Grace Johnson: Willmar, Pottery, $2,500
Liz Rackl: Ortonville, Nature’s Abstract Nature, $2,495
Cassie Williams: Marshall, Linen Hair, $2,500

Individual Artist-Established Career

ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 10/23/2018

Lisa Bergh: New London, Solo Art Exhibition, $7,000
Glen Bruns: Marshall, Painting Minnesota’s Past Today, $7,000
Nikki Bettcher Erickson: Willmar, Script Work: One Act Musical, $6,800
John Larson: Milan, Ceramic Sculpture, $7,000

ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/26/2019

Eva Margaret: Willmar, Produce New Body of Work, $5,000
Lee Kanten: Ortonville, Lee learns to write music, $6,345
Olga Krasovska: Granite Falls, Moving forward Abstraction, $7,000
Marjorie Nilssen: New London, Encaustic Monotypes, $6,900
Andrew Nordin: New London, Structural Paintings, $7,000
Don Sherman: Ortonville, Handmade Paper Making Project, $4,500

Individual Artist-Community Collaboration

Funded 2/26/2019

Jessica Gorman: Renville, Prohibited Acts, $9,700

Total Individual Artist: $96,495

Prairie Disciple Award

Funded 4/23/19

Linda Clarksean: Alpha, Prairie Disciple Award, $1,000

Board Initiated Grant/Local Arts Initiative

SWWC Service Cooperative: Marshall, Young Artist Conference, $2,500

2019 GRANTS AWARDED: $589,409

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content