Menu

July 2019-June 2020

Art Projects
ROUND I GRANTS:  Funded 8/27/2019
52 Wing Restoration Committee Appleton Applefest 2019-Applefestival of Music $3,264
Crow River Youth Choir Hutchinson 2019/2020 Concert Season $2,470
Granite Falls Living at Home Granite Falls GF-LAH/BNP Teaching Artist Residency $4,000
Hutchinson Center for the Arts Hutchinson 2020 Visual Arts Exhibition Series $2,000
Meander Art Crawl Upper MN River Valley Meander 2020 $7,000
Pipestone Civil War Days Pipestone Pipestone Civil War Days $7,000
Prairie Dance Alliance Marshall Nutcracker 2019 $7,000
Tyler Arts Council Tyler Falls Arts Council Events $1,600
Winsted Arts Council Winsted WAC Music Event Q120 $4,145
ROUND II GRANTS:  Funded 1/25/2020
Cultural Awareness Organization Worthington CAO-Worthington International Festival $5,865
Friends of the Orchestra/Southwest Minnesota Orchestra Marshall 2020 Children’s Concert & Concerto Competition $5,245
Hinterland Arts Council Lamberton Hinterland Art Crawl (HAC) $6,766
Loose Gravel Music Festival Walnut Grove Loose Gravel Music Festival $7,000
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council Marshall Performance Series $2,672
Minnesota Pottery Festival Hutchinson 2020 Minnesota Pottery Festival $7,000
RiverSong Music Festival Hutchinson RiverSong Music Festival 2020 $7,000
Rhythm of the River Jackson Rhythm of the River 2020 Music Festival $7,000
Willmar Area Arts Council Willmar Studio Hop 2020 $3,589
Willmar Area Symphonic Orchestra Willmar WASO-2 Concerts $5,612
Worthington Area Symphonic Orchestra Worthington WASO 10th Anniversary Concert May 2020 $7,000
ROUND III GRANTS:  Funded 4/28/2020    
Blue Mound Area Theatre Luverne Shaun Johnson Holiday Show $7,000
Crow River Singers Hutchinson Crow River Singers Winter Concert 2020 $2,020
Dawson-Boyd Community Education Dawson Dawson-Boyd Children’s Musical $4,470
Dassel Area Historical Society Dassel Dassel Art Tour $3,416
Granite Area Arts Council Granite Falls Imbibe Sessions $6,146
Greater Milan Initiative Milan The Defrost Project $6,915
KMS Community Education Kerkhoven Summer Arts for KMS $3,750
Marshall Area Farmers Market Marshall Performances at the Market $4,000
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council Marshall MAFAC Exhibit Program 2020-2021 $631
Minnesota Valley Community Concert Association Montevideo Concert Series 2020-2021 $3,350
Murray County Historical Society Slayton Dinehart Front Porch Music Series $2,369
Prairie Arts Chorale Marshall Fall Concert Season 2020 $4,254
Prairie Winds Concert Band New London PWCB 2020-2021 Concerts $3,725
Spicer Beautification Committee Spicer Spicer Music in the Park $5,075
Willmar Community Theatre/The Barn Theatre Willmar 2020 Barn Theatre Summer Season $6,650
Total Art Projects: $166,999
Art Legacy Projects
ROUND I GRANTS:  Funded 8/27/2019
City of Madison Madison Biome: A light-based sculpture $25,000
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra Worthington WASO & Brule Holiday Concerts 2019 $16,000
ROUND II GRANTS:  Funded 1/25/20
The Upper Sioux Community Granite Falls Dakota Dance and Regalia $23,959
ROUND III GRANTS:  Funded 4/28/20    
City of Slayton Slayton Slayton Community Mural $11,652
Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Granite Falls City Artist in Residence $25,000
Worthington Public Arts Commission Worthington Main Street Worthington – Gathering Space $20,000
  Total Legacy Art Projects: $121,611
 
Equipment & Facilities Improvement
ROUND I GRANTS:  Funded 10/22/2019
The Barn Theatre Willmar Equipment Improvements $10,000
Reading Committee Theatre Reading Sound System Upgrade $666
ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 3/24/20
Blue Mound Area Theatre Luverne Curtain Replacement $3,995
Dawson-Boyd Arts Association Dawson Replace Traveler Curtain – Memorial Auditorium $10,000
Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls YES! House Performance Venue Equipment $9,802
Lac qui Parle Players Madison Replacement of Microphones $3,362
Pipestone Performing Arts Center Pipestone LED Lights for the Pipestone Performing Arts Center $10,000
  Total Equipment & Facilities Improvement: $47,825
 
Operating Support
Funded 11/2/19
Crow River Players New London Operating Support $3,655
Dawson-Boyd Arts Association Dawson Operating Support $8,044
Hutchinson Center for the Arts Hutchinson Operating Support $14,761
Jackson Center for the Arts Jackson Operating Support $3,257
Lake Benton Opera House Lake Benton Operating Support $4,801
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council Marshall Operating Support $9,466
Milan Village Arts School Milan Operating Support $8,827
Pipestone Performing Arts Center Pipestone Operating Support $10,106
Prairie Arts Chorale Marshall Operating Support $7,077
Wilder Pageant Committee Walnut Grove Operating Support $11,043
Willmar Area Arts Council Willmar Operating Support $6,784
Winsted Arts Council Winsted Operating Support $5,901
  Total Operating Support: $93,722
 
Arts Organization Development
MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS:

9/24/2019

Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Propel Quickbooks Set-Up and Training $4,700
Willmar Area Arts Council Willmar New Brochure $610
MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS:

3/24/2020

   
Jackson Center for the Arts Jackson Arts Organization Development, March 1, 2020 $3,200
Total Arts Organization Development: $8,510
Art Legacy Project Planning
MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS:

10/22/2019

Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Women’s Empowerment Creative Action Network (WE CAN!) Planning + Retreat $2,500
Total Art Legacy Project Planning: $2,500
Arts in the Schools
ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 11/26/19
Appleton-Milan Elementary School Appleton Dance in Our World $4,000
Bert Raney Elementary Granite Falls Ross Sutter Dulcimer Residency $2,394
Lakeview Public School Cottonwood Ross Sutter Dulcimer Residency $2,376
SW MN State University – Music Dept. Marshall William Huber Jazz Residency $4,000
Yellow Medicine East Granite Falls Retelling the Story $4,000
ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/25/20  
Benson Community Education Benson Benson Children’s Theatre $1,520
Brewster Roundlake Schools Brewster All School Tile Mural $4,000
Dream Technical Academy Willmar What’s Our Story? $3,875
Lac qui Parle Valley School District Madison LQPV Diversity Club Arts & Culture Trip $2,500
Lac qui Parle Valley School District Madison LqPV Band to Chanhassen $1,100
Lac qui Parle Valley School District Madison LqPV Prairie Fire Theater Production $2,500
Ortonville Community Education Ortonville Prairie Fire Theatre packaged play production $2,500
Ridgewater College Art Hutchinson/Willmar Imagining Imagining: Creativity Residency with Artist Andy DuCett $4,000
Total Arts in the Schools: $38,765
 
Art Study Opportunity for Youth Grants
Funded 9/24/2019
Ashlyn Brouwer Raymond Oil Painting $500
Isaac Brouwer Raymond Isaac Brouwer Artist Grant $500
Hannah Graves Raymond Oil Painting $428
Lindsey Setrum Raymond Artist Mentor Grant $497
Maggie Setrum Raymond Mentor Artist Grant $500
Total Arts Study Opportunity for Youth: $2,425
Individual Artist-Emerging
ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 9/24/2019    
Nicholas Hendriks Olivia Family Portraiture Revival $2,500
Mary La Patka Willmar The Beauty and the Science of Botanical Art and Illustration $2,500
Shelley Bluestone Zeller Morgan Dakota Wolf Story $2,500
ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/25/2020    
John Kellen Willmar Building Connection through Photography $2,500
Kerry Kolke-Bonk Appleton Ecoprint and Natural Dye Workshop $2,500
Maria Novak New London 100 Years Ago Today $2,500
Anne Wedler Marshall Cyanotype $2,500
Nicole Zempel Granite Falls Wild Roots MN $2,500
Individual Artist-Established Career    
ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 10/24/2019    
Daryl Hrdlicka Westbrook Pale Dawn Movie $7,000
Zachary Ploeger Pipestone Standard Trumpet Repertoire Project $7,000
Kari Weber New London Weber Painting Grant $7,000
ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/25/2020    
Nikki Bettcher Erickson Willmar “Care For” $7,000
Bradley Hall Granite Falls New Body of Work $6,750
Ashley Hanson Granite Falls “This Aster” Translation Album $6,889
Ellen Starr Hutchinson Art Nouveau research $7,000
   
Individual Artist-Community Collaboration    
Funded 2/25/2020    
Agnes Alsgaard Lien Rushmore Rushmore Minnesota/Artist Retreat $10,000
Total Individual Artist: $78,639
     
Board Initiated Grants    
Funded 4/28/20    
The Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Virtual Artist Residencies: Creative Solutions to COVID-19 Community Challenges $3,000
Southwest/West Central Service Cooperative Marshall 2020 Young Artist Conference $2,500
Funded 6/23/20
The Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Virtual Artist Residencies: Dakota Community Artists in Residence $1,400
Total Board Initiated: $6,900
     
Rural Arts & Culture Summit Scholarships    
Scott Tedrick Granite Falls Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $450
Rosemary Glesener Bird Island Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $200
Mark Glesener Bird Island Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $200
Mary Gillespie Granite Falls Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $450
Kylie Rieke Fairfax Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $442
Adam Preuss Granite Falls Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $450
  Total Scholarships: $2,192
     
Special Awards    
Tom Wirt (Nominated by Greg Jodzio Hutchinson Prairie Star Award $5,000
Julia Iverson (Nominated by Loni Bultman and Bonnie Smith) New London Prairie Disciple Award $1,000
Total Special Awards: $6,000
2020 GRANTS AWARDED: $576,088

 

Grants Awarded Current Fiscal Year
Grants Awarded FY 2019
Grants Awarded FY 2018
Grants Awarded FY 2017
Grants Awarded FY 2016
Grants Awarded FY 2015
Grants Awarded FY 2014
Grants Awarded FY 2013

X
Skip to content