Menu

July 2019-June 2020

Art Projects      
ROUND I GRANTS:  Funded 8/27/2019      
52 Wing Restoration Committee Appleton Applefest 2019-Applefestival of Music $3,264
Crow River Youth Choir Hutchinson 2019/2020 Concert Season $2,470
Granite Falls Living at Home Granite Falls GF-LAH/BNP Teaching Artist Residency $4,000
Hutchinson Center for the Arts Hutchinson 2020 Visual Arts Exhibition Series $2,000
Meander Art Crawl Upper MN River Valley Meander 2020 $7,000
Pipestone Civil War Days Pipestone Pipestone Civil War Days $7,000
Prairie Dance Alliance Marshall Nutcracker 2019 $7,000
Tyler Arts Council Tyler Falls Arts Council Events $1,600
Winsted Arts Council Winsted WAC Music Event Q120 $4,145
ROUND II GRANTS:  Funded 1/25/2020      
Cultural Awareness Organization Worthington CAO-Worthington International Festival $5,865
Friends of the Orchestra/Southwest Minnesota Orchestra Marshall 2020 Children’s Concert & Concerto Competition $5,245
Hinterland Arts Council Lamberton Hinterland Art Crawl (HAC) $6,766
Loose Gravel Music Festival Walnut Grove Loose Gravel Music Festival $7,000
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council Marshall Performance Series $2,672
Minnesota Pottery Festival Hutchinson 2020 Minnesota Pottery Festival $7,000
RiverSong Music Festival Hutchinson RiverSong Music Festival 2020 $7,000
Rhythm of the River Jackson Rhythm of the River 2020 Music Festival $7,000
Willmar Area Arts Council Willmar Studio Hop 2020 $3,589
Willmar Area Symphonic Orchestra Willmar WASO-2 Concerts $5,612
Worthington Area Symphonic Orchestra Worthington WASO 10th Anniversary Concert May 2020 $7,000
ROUND III GRANTS:  Funded 4/28/2020      
Blue Mound Area Theatre Luverne Shaun Johnson Holiday Show $7,000
Crow River Singers Hutchinson Crow River Singers Winter Concert 2020 $2,020
Dawson-Boyd Community Education Dawson Dawson-Boyd Children’s Musical $4,470
Dassel Area Historical Society Dassel Dassel Art Tour $3,416
Granite Area Arts Council Granite Falls Imbibe Sessions $6,146
Greater Milan Initiative Milan The Defrost Project $6,915
KMS Community Education Kerkhoven Summer Arts for KMS $3,750
Marshall Area Farmers Market Marshall Performances at the Market $4,000
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council Marshall MAFAC Exhibit Program 2020-2021 $631
Minnesota Valley Community Concert Association Montevideo Concert Series 2020-2021 $3,350
Murray County Historical Society Slayton Dinehart Front Porch Music Series $2,369
Prairie Arts Chorale Marshall Fall Concert Season 2020 $4,254
Prairie Winds Concert Band New London PWCB 2020-2021 Concerts $3,725
Spicer Beautification Committee Spicer Spicer Music in the Park $5,075
Willmar Community Theatre/The Barn Theatre Willmar 2020 Barn Theatre Summer Season $6,650
    Total Art Projects: $166,999
Art Legacy Projects      
ROUND I GRANTS:  Funded 8/27/2019      
City of Madison Madison Biome: A light-based sculpture $25,000
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra Worthington WASO & Brule Holiday Concerts 2019 $16,000
ROUND II GRANTS:  Funded 1/25/20      
The Upper Sioux Community Granite Falls Dakota Dance and Regalia $23,959
ROUND III GRANTS:  Funded 4/28/20      
City of Slayton Slayton Slayton Community Mural $11,652
Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Granite Falls City Artist in Residence $25,000
Worthington Public Arts Commission Worthington Main Street Worthington – Gathering Space $20,000
    Total Legacy Art Projects: $121,611
       
Equipment & Facilities Improvement      
ROUND I GRANTS:  Funded 10/22/2019      
The Barn Theatre Willmar Equipment Improvements $10,000
Reading Committee Theatre Reading Sound System Upgrade $666
ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 3/24/20      
Blue Mound Area Theatre Luverne Curtain Replacement $3,995
Dawson-Boyd Arts Association Dawson Replace Traveler Curtain – Memorial Auditorium $10,000
Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls YES! House Performance Venue Equipment $9,802
Lac qui Parle Players Madison Replacement of Microphones $3,362
Pipestone Performing Arts Center Pipestone LED Lights for the Pipestone Performing Arts Center $10,000
    Total Equipment & Facilities Improvement: $47,825
       
Operating Support      
Funded 11/2/19      
Crow River Players New London Operating Support $3,655
Dawson-Boyd Arts Association Dawson Operating Support $8,044
Hutchinson Center for the Arts Hutchinson Operating Support $14,761
Jackson Center for the Arts Jackson Operating Support $3,257
Lake Benton Opera House Lake Benton Operating Support $4,801
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council Marshall Operating Support $9,466
Milan Village Arts School Milan Operating Support $8,827
Pipestone Performing Arts Center Pipestone Operating Support $10,106
Prairie Arts Chorale Marshall Operating Support $7,077
Wilder Pageant Committee Walnut Grove Operating Support $11,043
Willmar Area Arts Council Willmar Operating Support $6,784
Winsted Arts Council Winsted Operating Support $5,901
    Total Operating Support: $93,722
       
Arts Organization Development    
MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS:

9/24/2019

     
Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Propel Quickbooks Set-Up and Training $4,700
Willmar Area Arts Council Willmar New Brochure $610
MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS:

3/24/2020

     
Jackson Center for the Arts Jackson Arts Organization Development, March 1, 2020 $3,200
    Total Arts Organization Development: $8,510
Art Legacy Project Planning      
MONTHLY DEADLINE GRANTS:

10/22/2019

     
Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Women’s Empowerment Creative Action Network (WE CAN!) Planning + Retreat $2,500
    Total Art Legacy Project Planning: $2,500
       
Arts in the Schools      
ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 11/26/19      
Appleton-Milan Elementary School Appleton Dance in Our World $4,000
Bert Raney Elementary Granite Falls Ross Sutter Dulcimer Residency $2,394
Lakeview Public School Cottonwood Ross Sutter Dulcimer Residency $2,376
SW MN State University – Music Dept. Marshall William Huber Jazz Residency $4,000
Yellow Medicine East Granite Falls Retelling the Story $4,000
ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/25/20      
Benson Community Education Benson Benson Children’s Theatre $1,520
Brewster Roundlake Schools Brewster All School Tile Mural $4,000
Dream Technical Academy Willmar What’s Our Story? $3,875
Lac qui Parle Valley School District Madison LQPV Diversity Club Arts & Culture Trip $2,500
Lac qui Parle Valley School District Madison LqPV Band to Chanhassen $1,100
Lac qui Parle Valley School District Madison LqPV Prairie Fire Theater Production $2,500
Ortonville Community Education Ortonville Prairie Fire Theatre packaged play production $2,500
Ridgewater College Art Hutchinson/Willmar Imagining Imagining: Creativity Residency with Artist Andy DuCett $4,000
    Total Arts in the Schools: $38,765
       
Art Study Opportunity for Youth Grants      
Funded 9/24/2019      
Ashlyn Brouwer Raymond Oil Painting $500
Isaac Brouwer Raymond Isaac Brouwer Artist Grant $500
Hannah Graves Raymond Oil Painting $428
Lindsey Setrum Raymond Artist Mentor Grant $497
Maggie Setrum Raymond Mentor Artist Grant $500
    Total Arts Study Opportunity for Youth: $2,425
       
Individual Artist-Emerging      
ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 9/24/2019      
Nicholas Hendriks Olivia Family Portraiture Revival $2,500
Mary La Patka Willmar The Beauty and the Science of Botanical Art and Illustration $2,500
Shelley Bluestone Zeller Morgan Dakota Wolf Story $2,500
ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/25/2020      
John Kellen Willmar Building Connection through Photography $2,500
Kerry Kolke-Bonk Appleton Ecoprint and Natural Dye Workshop $2,500
Maria Novak New London 100 Years Ago Today $2,500
Anne Wedler Marshall Cyanotype $2,500
Nicole Zempel Granite Falls Wild Roots MN $2,500
       
Individual Artist-Established Career      
ROUND I GRANTS: Funded 10/24/2019      
Daryl Hrdlicka Westbrook Pale Dawn Movie $7,000
Zachary Ploeger Pipestone Standard Trumpet Repertoire Project $7,000
Kari Weber New London Weber Painting Grant $7,000
ROUND II GRANTS: Funded 2/25/2020      
Nikki Bettcher Erickson Willmar “Care For” $7,000
Bradley Hall Granite Falls New Body of Work $6,750
Ashley Hanson Granite Falls “This Aster” Translation Album $6,889
Ellen Starr Hutchinson Art Nouveau research $7,000
       
Individual Artist-Community Collaboration      
Funded 2/25/2020      
Agnes Alsgaard Lien Rushmore Rushmore Minnesota/Artist Retreat $10,000
    Total Individual Artist: $78,639
       
Board Initiated Grants      
Funded 4/28/20      
The Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Virtual Artist Residencies: Creative Solutions to COVID-19 Community Challenges $3,000
Southwest/West Central Service Cooperative Marshall 2020 Young Artist Conference $2,500
Funded 6/23/20      
The Department of Public Transformation Granite Falls Virtual Artist Residencies: Dakota Community Artists in Residence $1,400
    Total Board Initiated: $6,900
       
Rural Arts & Culture Summit Scholarships      
Scott Tedrick Granite Falls Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $450
Rosemary Glesener Bird Island Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $200
Mark Glesener Bird Island Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $200
Mary Gillespie Granite Falls Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $450
Kylie Rieke Fairfax Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $442
Adam Preuss Granite Falls Attend 2019 Rural Arts & Culture Summit $450
    Total Scholarships: $2,192
       
Special Awards      
Tom Wirt (Nominated by Greg Jodzio Hutchinson Prairie Star Award $5,000
Julia Iverson (Nominated by Loni Bultman and Bonnie Smith) New London Prairie Disciple Award $1,000
    Total Special Awards: $6,000
    2020 GRANTS AWARDED: $576,088

Grants Awarded FY 2019
Grants Awarded FY 2018
Grants Awarded FY 2017
Grants Awarded FY 2016
Grants Awarded FY 2015
Grants Awarded FY 2014
Grants Awarded FY 2013

X
Skip to content