Accessible events for June and July

by Jessica Stolen
MNAA logo (capital blue letters)

Accessible Arts & Culture Events in June & July

The Minnesota Access Alliance (MNAA) provides this Accessible Arts & Culture Calendar for patrons who use accessibility accommodations. Each item links to more details at https://calendar.mnaccess.org for events into 2025. Monthly emails are available in several versions: the entire list or just ASL Interpreting (ASL), Open Captioning (OC), Audio Description (AD), Sensory Friendly (SF) accommodations or Disability-related topics. To receive emails, contact mnaa.calendar@icloud.com and/or info@mnaccess.org and indicate which list you want.

If you learn of or request other accessible events, please ask those venues to submit those events to the MNAA Calendar.

Occasional brief news items on arts, disability or accessibility opportunities are included here or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/mnaccessalliance.

To UNSUBSCRIBE, please reply to this email with UNSUBSCRIBE in the Subject line.

(Times are Central Standard Time)]

NEWS:

MNAA Receives MRAC Grant

The Minnesota Access Alliance has been awarded a Flexible Support grant by the Metro Regional Arts Council. MNAA received $15,000 to promote accessible arts and culture attendance via workshops, website calendar improvements, and outreach to more organizations. This will include resuming trainings for accessibility coordinators and advocates. If YOU have an interest in being part of planning these upcoming events, helping Minnesota cultural organizations become more accessible, and possibly joining MNAA’s steering committee, please contact info@mnaccess.org

CAPTIONING:

Wednesday, May 29, 1:00 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc/?mc_id=11064.

Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc-3/?mc_id=11067.

Saturday, June 1, 10:00 AM — “Captioning Options for Theatres” workshop sponsored by the Minnesota Association of Community Theatres at the Artistry Black Box Theatre, Bloomington — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/captioning-options-for-theatres-oc/?mc_id=11137.

Saturday-Sunday, June 1-2, 1:00 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc-2/?mc_id=11065.

Thursday, June 13, 7:30 PM — “Sue Scott’s Island of Discarded Women featuring special guests Rose McGee, Katy Vernon and her band Favourite Girl” at Crooner’s Supper Club, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sue-scotts-island-of-discarded-women-cc-2/?mc_id=11091.

Wednesday, July 10, 1:00 PM — “Little Shop of Horrors” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-shop-of-horrors-oc/?mc_id=11069.

Sunday, July 14, 1:00 PM — “Little Shop of Horrors” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-shop-of-horrors-oc-2/?mc_id=11070.

Friday, July 19, 7:30 PM — “Little Shop of Horrors” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-shop-of-horrors-ad-oc/?mc_id=11074.

Saturday, July 20, 1:00 PM — “Little Shop of Horrors” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-shop-of-horrors-oc-3/?mc_id=11071.

Wednesday, July 24, 1:00 PM — “Little Shop of Horrors” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-shop-of-horrors-oc-4/?mc_id=11072.

ASL INTERPRETING:

Friday, May 31 7:00 PM — “Davina and the Vagabonds Album Release Concert” at the Ordway, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/davina-and-the-vagabonds-album-release-concert-asl/?mc_id=11127.

Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM — “Peter and the Starcatcher” by Duluth Playhouse at the NorShor Theater — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/peter-and-the-starcatcher-asl/?mc_id=10857.

Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc-3/?mc_id=11067.

Sunday, June 2, 4:00 PM — “The Spitfire Grill” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-spitfire-grill-asl-2/?mc_id=11036.

Sunday, June 2, 5:00 PM — “A Year with Frog and Toad” at Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-year-with-frog-and-toad-asl-3/?mc_id=10847.

Tuesday, June 4, 8:30 AM — “Lifeworks Disability Inclusion Breakfast” by Lifeworks Services at Glass House, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/lifeworks-disability-inclusion-breakfast-asl/?mc_id=11092.

Saturday, June 8, 1:00 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-ad-asl/?mc_id=11068.

Saturday, June 8, 2:00 PM — “Come From Away” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/come-from-away-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10451.

Sunday, June 9, 2:00 PM — “The Servant of Two Masters” by Lyric Arts Company of Anoka — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-servant-of-two-masters-asl/?mc_id=10995.

Thursday, June 13, 7:30 PM — “Johnny Skeeky” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/johnny-skeeky-asl-ad/?mc_id=10932.

Thursday, June 20, 8:00 PM — “Celeste Barber: Backup Dancer” at the State Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/celeste-barber-backup-dancer-asl/?mc_id=11105.

Saturday, June 22, 7:00 PM — “Godspell Jr.” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theater — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/godspell-jr-asl/?mc_id=10861.

Sunday, June 23, 3:00 PM —- “The Art of Joy” by One Voice Mixed Chorus at Ordway Concert Hall, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-art-of-joy-asl/?mc_id=11081.

Sunday, July 14, 2:00 PM — “Sweeney Todd” by Ashland Productions in Maplewood — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sweeney-todd-asl/?mc_id=11089.

Thursday, July 18, 7:30 PM — “Crazy for You” by Paradise Community Thater at the Paradise Center for the Arts Faribault — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/crazy-for-you-asl-2/?mc_id=11126.

Saturday, July 20, 2:00 PM — “Six” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/six-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10452.

Sunday, July 21, 2:00 PM — “Kinky Boots” by Lyric Arts Company of Anoka — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/kinky-boots-ad-asl/?mc_id=10996.

Friday, July 26, 7:30 PM — “9 to 5 The Musical” by Duluth Playhouse at the NorShor Theater — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/9-to-5-the-musical-asl/?mc_id=10859.

Saturday, July 27, 1:00 PM — “Little Shop of Horrors” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-shop-of-horrors-ad-asl/?mc_id=11073.

AUDIO DESCRIPTION:

Thursday, May 30, 7:30 PM — “The Spitfire Grill” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-spitfire-grill-ad/?mc_id=11035.

Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc-3/?mc_id=11067.

Saturday, June 8, 1:00 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-ad-asl/?mc_id=11068.

Saturday, June 8, 2:00 PM — “Come From Away” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/come-from-away-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10451.

Sunday, June 9, 1:30 PM — “The Outsider” at Commonweal Theatre Company, Lanesboro — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-outsider-ad/?mc_id=11044.

Thursday, June 13, 7:30 PM — “Johnny Skeeky” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/johnny-skeeky-asl-ad/?mc_id=10932.

Saturday, July 13, 2:00 PM — “9 to 5 The Musical” by Duluth Playhouse at the NorShor Theater — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/9-to-5-the-musical-ad/?mc_id=10858.

Sunday, July 14, 2:00 PM — “A Wrinkle in Time” by Theatre in the Round Players, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-wrinkle-in-time-ad/?mc_id=10706.

Friday, July 19, 7:30 PM — “Little Shop of Horrors” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-shop-of-horrors-ad-oc/?mc_id=11074.

Saturday, July 20, 2024, 2:00 PM — “Six” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/six-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10452.

Saturday, July 27, 1:00 PM — “Little Shop of Horrors” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-shop-of-horrors-ad-asl/?mc_id=11073.

SENSORY FRIENDLY (RELAXED PERFORMANCES)

Sunday, June 9, 8:00-11:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-sf-12/?mc_id=11078.

Friday, June 14, 7:00 PM — “A Year with Frog and Toad” at Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-year-with-frog-and-toad-sf/?mc_id=10849.

Saturday, June 22 2:00 PM — “Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella” by Open Door Community Theatre at the Loft Stage, East Ridge High School, Woodbury — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/rodgers-and-hammersteins-cinderella-sf/?mc_id=11103.

Saturday, June 22 2:00 PM — “Freaky Friday: The Musical” by Children’s Performing Arts at the Hanifl Performing Arts Center, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/freaky-friday-the-musical-sf/?mc_id=11107.

Sunday, June 23, 2:00 PM — “Godspell Jr.” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theater — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/godspell-jr-sf/?mc_id=10864.

Thursday, July 11, 7:00 PM — “Ashti’s Journey to Jazz” by Children’s Performing Arts at the Hanifl Performing Arts Center, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/ashtis-journey-to-jazz-sf/?mc_id=11115.

Sunday, July 14, 8:00-11:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-sf-13/?mc_id=11079.

Sunday, July 21, 1:00 PM — “Little Shop of Horrors” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-shop-of-horrors-sf/?mc_id=11076.

DISABILITY TOPICS & ARTISTS, OR OTHER EVENTS:

Thursday, May 30, June 6, 13, 20, 27, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-3/?mc_id=11019. (Weekly programs are archived and available to stream.

Saturday, June 1, 10:00 AM — “Captioning Options for Theatres” workshop sponsored by the Minnesota Association of Community Theatres at the Artistry Black Box Theatre, Bloomington — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/captioning-options-for-theatres-oc/?mc_id=11137.

Thursday, June 6, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow sharing by for artists with disabilities by Zoom —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-10/?mc_id=10796.

THE END. 

Find more accessible events and recent additions online at https://calendar.mnaccess.org

THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

Leave a Comment

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content