Accessible Events Calendar for Feb.-March 2023

by SMAC

February-March 2023

 

The Minnesota Access Alliance (MNAA) provides this Accessible Arts & Culture Calendar for patrons who use accessibility accommodations such as Audio Description, Captioning, ASL interpreting and sensory-friendly accommodations. Link to more details at https://calendar.mnaccess.org. Be sure to check the listing or venue to find out its COVID-19 protocol and if you need to make an advance reservation for the accessibility service.

If you know of other accessible events, please ask those venues to submit their events to the MNAA Calendar (and MinnesotaPlaylist.com). A list of other venues follows the event listings.

Anyone can get this monthly calendar: email mactfactor@icloud.com and/or info@mnaccess.org and indicate which list you want: the entire list or specifically ASL Interpreting, Captioning, Audio Description, Sensory Friendly accommodations or Disability-related topics.

 

(Times are Central Standard Time)]

 

CAPTIONING:

Sunday, February 5, 2:00 PM — “Noises Off!” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/noises-off-10/?mc_id=9788.

Thursday, February 9, 1:00 PM — “Arts-N-Rec Webinar: Creating and Fostering Inclusive Wellness and Recreation Programs for individuals with Disabilities” on Zoom — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/arts-n-rec-webinar-series/?mc_id=10240.

Thursday, February 9, 7:30 PM — “A Soldier’s Play” presented by the Ordway at the Fitzgerald Theater, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-soldiers-play-2/?mc_id=9959.

Thursday, February 16, 7:30 PM — “To Kill a Mockingbird” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/to-kill-a-mockingbird-oc/?mc_id=10224.

Friday, February 17, 7:00 PM — “Zealous Hellions: Charlayne Hunter-Gault in conversation with Brandi Powell” at Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis (assisted listening) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/zealous-hellions/?mc_id=10235.

Friday, February 17, 7:00 PM — “Zealous Hellions: Charlayne Hunter-Gault in conversation with Brandi Powell” on Zoom (automated captions) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/zealous-hellions-virtual/?mc_id=10236.

Friday, February 17, 7:30 PM — “The Root Beer Lady” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-root-beer-lady/?mc_id=9943.

Saturday, February 18, 10:30 AM — “Mars: The Ultimate Voyage” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mars-the-ultimate-voyage-3/?mc_id=10220.

Sunday, February 19, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky/?mc_id=10142.

Sunday, February 19, 2:00 PM — “The Root Beer Lady” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-root-beer-lady-2/?mc_id=9942.

Wednesday, February 22, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-2/?mc_id=10143.

Wednesday, February 22, 6:00 PM — “Arts and Disability Forum: Disability as Identity” presented on Zoom by the Metro Regional Arts Council — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/arts-and-disability-forum-disability-as-identity/?mc_id=10232.

Friday, February 24, 7:30 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-4/?mc_id=10146.

Saturday, February 25, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-3/?mc_id=10145.

Wednesday, March 1, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-2/?mc_id=10144.

Thursday, March 2, 7:30 PM — “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tina-the-tina-turner-musical-oc/?mc_id=10227.

Friday, March 17, 1:30 PM — “Latest in Space” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/latest-in-space-6/?mc_id=10222.

Sunday, March 19, 2:00 PM — “Calendar Girls” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/calendar-girls-6/?mc_id=9790.

Wednesday, March 22 and 29, 1:00 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth-3/?mc_id=10204.

Thursday, March 23, 7:30 PM — “My Fair Lady” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/my-fair-lady-9/?mc_id=9960.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “”The Revolutionists” by PRIME Productions at Park Square Theatre (Proscenium), St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-6/?mc_id=10168.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth/?mc_id=10202.

 

ASL INTERPRETING:

Friday, February 3, 7:00 PM — “Trans-LATE!: A Spectacular Evening of Cabaret, Dance and Chill Vibes” at the Bryant-Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, AND on Zoom — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/trans-late/?mc_id=10216.

Saturday, February 4, 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM — “Art Shanty Projects 2023 On-Ice Program” at Lake Harriet, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/art-shanty-projects-2023-on-ice-program/?mc_id=10129.

Saturday, February 4, 2:00 PM — “Legally Blonde: The Musical” by Ashland Productions at Maplewood Community Center Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/legally-blonde-the-musical-4/?mc_id=10158.

Sunday, February 5, 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM — “Art Shanty Projects 2023 On-Ice Program” at Lake Harriet, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/art-shanty-projects-2023-on-ice-program-4/?mc_id=10131.

Thursday, February 9, 7:00 PM — “Stephanie Burt Reading” at U of M Pillsbury Hall, Room 412, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/stephanie-burt-reading/?mc_id=10237.

Thursday, February 9, 7:30 PM — “Tartuffe” by Moliere at College of St. Scholastica Theatre, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tartuffe-by-moliere/?mc_id=9994.

Saturday, February 11, 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM — “Art Shanty Projects 2023 On-Ice Program” at Lake Harriet, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/art-shanty-projects-2023-on-ice-program/?mc_id=10130.

Saturday, February 11, 2:00 PM — “A Soldier’s Play” presented by the Ordway at the Fitzgerald Theater, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-soldiers-play/?mc_id=9974.

Sunday, February 12, 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM — “Art Shanty Projects 2023 On-Ice Program” at Lake Harriet, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/art-shanty-projects-2023-on-ice-program-4/?mc_id=10132.

Sunday, February 12, 2:00 PM — “Noises Off!” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/noises-off-11/?mc_id=9789.

Sunday, February 19, 12:30 PM — “Mars: The Ultimate Voyage” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mars-the-ultimate-voyage-4/?mc_id=10221.

Sunday, February 19, 1:00 PM — “To Kill a Mockingbird” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/to-kill-a-mockingbird-asl/?mc_id=10225.

Sunday, February 19, 3:00 PM — “Godspell” by Open Door Community Theatre at King of Kings Lutheran Church, Woodbury — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/godspell-5/?mc_id=10212.

Wednesday, February 22, 6:00 PM — “Arts and Disability Forum: Disability as Identity” presented on Zoom by the Metro Regional Arts Council — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/arts-and-disability-forum-disability-as-identity/?mc_id=10232.

Sunday, February 26, 4:00 PM — “Mlima’s Tale” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at Open Book, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mlimas-tale-2/?mc_id=10234.

Thursday, March 2, 7:00 PM — “First Books Reading” at U of M Pillsbury Hall, Room 412, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/first-books-reading/?mc_id=10238.

Saturday, March 4, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-6/?mc_id=10148.

Sunday, March 5, 1:00 PM — “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tina-the-tina-turner-musical-asl/?mc_id=10228.

Friday, March 10, 7:30 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-5/?mc_id=10147.

Saturday, March 18, 7:30 PM — “By the Bog of Cats” by Theatre Pro Rata at the Crane Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/by-the-bog-of-cats/?mc_id=10184.

Tuesday, March 21, 7:30 PM — “5” at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/5-2/?mc_id=9972.

Saturday, March 25, 1:00 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth-2/?mc_id=10203.

Saturday, March 25, 2:00 PM — “My Fair Lady” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/my-fair-lady-8/?mc_id=9955.

Sunday, March 26, 2:00 PM — “Calendar Girls” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/calendar-girls-8/?mc_id=9792.

Sunday, March 26, 2:30 PM — “Minnesota Night Skies” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-night-skies-17/?mc_id=10223.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth/?mc_id=10202.

 

AUDIO DESCRIPTION:

Sunday, February 5, 2:00 PM — “Noises Off!” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/noises-off-10/?mc_id=9788.

Saturday, February 11, 2:00 PM — “A Soldier’s Play” presented by the Ordway at the Fitzgerald Theater, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-soldiers-play/?mc_id=9974.

Sunday, February 19, 6:30 PM — “To Kill a Mockingbird” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/to-kill-a-mockingbird-ad/?mc_id=10226.

Thursday, February 23, 7:30 PM — “Mlima’s Tale” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at Open Book, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mlimas-tale/?mc_id=10233.

Friday, February 24, 7:30 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-4/?mc_id=10146.

Saturday, March 4, 1:00 PM — “Blues for an Alabama Sky” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blues-for-an-alabama-sky-6/?mc_id=10148.

Sunday, March 5, 6:30 PM — “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tina-the-tina-turner-musical-ad/?mc_id=10229.

Sunday, March 12, 2:00 PM — “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” by Lake Harriet Players at Lake Harriet United Methodist Church, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/joseph-and-the-amazing-technicolor-dreamcoat-3/?mc_id=10230.

Sunday, March 19, 2:00 PM — “Calendar Girls” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/calendar-girls-6/?mc_id=9790.

Sunday, March 19, 7:30 PM — “By the Bog of Cats” by Theatre Pro Rata at the Crane Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/by-the-bog-of-cats-2/?mc_id=10189.

Thursday, March 23, 7:30 PM — “5” at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/5/?mc_id=9967.

Saturday, March 25, 1:00 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth-2/?mc_id=10203.

Saturday, March 25, 2:00 PM — “My Fair Lady” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/my-fair-lady-8/?mc_id=9955.

Friday, March 31, 7:30 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth/?mc_id=10202.

 

SENSORY FRIENDLY (RELAXED PERFORMANCES):

Saturday, February 4, 10:00 AM — “Maybe” by Stages Theatre Company in collaboration with Escalate Dance Theatre & Dance Studio, at Hopkins Center for the Arts, Hopkins — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/maybe-2/?mc_id=10182.

Saturday, February 4, 4:30 PM — “Sensory Friendly Saturday: Space Fest” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-saturday-space-fest/?mc_id=10218.

Saturday, February 18, 8:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Saturday” at the Bell Museum, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-saturday-4/?mc_id=10219.

Sunday, March 12, 1:00 PM — “Born With Teeth” by the Alley Theatre at the Guthrie McGuire Proscenium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/born-with-teeth-5/?mc_id=10208.

Saturday, March 25, 7:30 PM — “Calendar Girls” at Lakeshore Players, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/calendar-girls-7/?mc_id=9791.

 

DISABILITY TOPICS:

Thursday, February 2, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-61/?mc_id=10196.

Thursday, February 2, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow discussion for artists with disabilities by Zoom or in person at Springboard for the Arts, St. Paul —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-6/?mc_id=10087.

Thursday, February 9, 16, 23, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-66/?mc_id=10241.

Thursday, March 2, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow discussion for artists with disabilities by Zoom or in person at Springboard for the Arts, St. Paul —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-6/?mc_id=10088.

Thursday, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-66/?mc_id=10244.

 

 

OTHER POSSIBILITIES:

Other Arts & Cultural Organization Contacts may offer accessibility services for upcoming events, but have not yet sent information on them:

Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis, https://childrenstheatre.org

Duluth Playhouse, http://www.duluthplayhouse.org

Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre, http://www.fmct.org

GREAT Theatre, St. Cloud area, http://www.greattheatre.org

Interact Center, St. Paul, https://interactcenter.org

Lyric Arts Company of Anoka, http://www.lyricarts.org

Mia – Minneapolis Institute of Art, https://new.artsmia.org/accessibility-and-inclusion/

Minnesota Opera, Twin Cities, https://mnopera.org

Off-Kilter Community Gatherings for Artists with Disabilities in March, St. Paul & Golden Valley, offleash@offleasharea.org

One Voice Mixed Chorus, Twin Cities, https://www.onevoicemn.org

Penumbra Theatre, St. Paul, https://penumbratheatre.org

Six Points Theater, St. Paul, https://www.sixpointstheater.org

Stages Theatre, Hopkins, https://www.stagestheatre.org

University of Minnesota Theatre, Minneapolis, https://events.tc.umn.edu/theatre-arts-and-dance/all 

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, http://walkerart.org/visit/

Yellow Tree Theatre, Osseo, https://yellowtreetheatre.com

 

THE END. THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

Leave a Comment

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content