Accessible Arts & Culture Events in October

Collected and shared from the MN Acess Alliance (MNAA)

by SMAC
MNAA logo (capital blue letters)

Updated 9-29-2023

The Minnesota Access Alliance (MNAA) provides this Accessible Arts & Culture Calendar for patrons who use accessibility accommodations such as Audio Description, Captioning, ASL interpreting and sensory-friendly accommodations. Link to more details at https://calendar.mnaccess.org. Be sure to check the listing or venue to find out its COVID-19 protocol and if you need to make an advance reservation for the accessibility service.

If you know of other accessible events, please ask those venues to submit their events to the MNAA Calendar (and MinnesotaPlaylist.com).

To receive this monthly calendar, email mactfactor@icloud.com and/or info@mnaccess.org and indicate which list you want: the entire list or specifically ASL Interpreting, Open Captioning (OC), Audio Description (AD), Sensory Friendly (SF) accommodations or Disability-related topics. Occasional brief news items on arts, disability or accessibility opportunities will also be included.

To UNSUBSCRIBE, please reply to this email with UNSUBSCRIBE in the Subject line. THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

(Times are Central Standard Time)]

CAPTIONING:

Saturday, September 30, 1:00 PM — “The Importance of Being Earnest” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-importance-of-being-earnest-5/?mc_id=10630.

Wednesday, October 4, 1:00 PM — “The Importance of Being Earnest” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-importance-of-being-earnest-4/?mc_id=10628.

Sunday, October 8, 1:00 PM — “The Importance of Being Earnest” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-importance-of-being-earnest-6/?mc_id=10631.

Thursday, October 12, 7:30 PM — “Sue Scott’s Island of Discarded Women with Pat Miles, Kelley Hunt & Dana Lee Thompson” at Crooner’s Supper Club, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sue-scotts-island-of-discarded-women-oc/?mc_id=10707.

Friday, October 13, 7:30 PM — “Falsettos” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/falsettos-oc-2/?mc_id=10447.

Friday, October 13, 7:30 PM — “Step Afrika!  Drumfolk” at Northrop Auditorium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/step-afrika-drumfolk-oc-sf/?mc_id=10539.

Saturday, October 14, 2:00 PM — “Falsettos” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/falsettos-oc/?mc_id=10445.

Sunday, October 15, 2:00 PM — “Falsettos” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/falsettos-oc-3/?mc_id=10446.

Thursday, October 26, 7:30 PM — “Jesmyn Ward Reading & Conversation” at Northrop Auditorium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/jesmyn-ward-reading-conversation-asl-oc/?mc_id=10709.

Saturday-Sunday, October 28-29, 2:00 PM — “The Boy Wonder” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-boy-wonder-oc/?mc_id=10508.

Sunday, October 29, 1:00 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc/?mc_id=10653.

Sunday, October 29, 2:00 PM — “Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/philharmonia-fantastique-the-making-of-the-orchestra-asl-oc-sf/?mc_id=10691.

Wednesday, November 1, 8, 1:00 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-3/?mc_id=10655.

Friday, November 3, 7:30 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-4/?mc_id=10657.

Saturday, November 4, 1:00 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-2/?mc_id=10654.

ASL INTERPRETING:

Saturday, September 30, 7:30 PM — “Classical Uprising: The [uncertain] Four Seasons” at O’Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/classical-uprising-the-uncertain-four-seasons/?mc_id=10545.

Thursday, October 5, 7:00 PM — “A Prairie Homeless Companion” by zAmya Theater Project at Plymouth Church, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-prairie-homeless-companion-asl/?mc_id=10640.

Thursday, October 5, 7:30 PM — “Falsettos” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/falsettos-ad-asl/?mc_id=10443.

Friday, October 6, 7:00 PM — “Cookin’” at the Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/cookin-asl/?mc_id=10662.

Friday, October 6, 7:30 PM — “The Importance of Being Earnest” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-importance-of-being-earnest-asl/?mc_id=10651.

Saturday, October 7, 1:00 PM — “The Importance of Being Earnest” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-importance-of-being-earnest-ad-asl/?mc_id=10650.

Sunday, October 8, 2:00 PM — “The Spitfire Grill” by the UMD Theatre at Marshall Performing Arts Center, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-spitfire-grill-asl/?mc_id=10697.

Tuesday, October 10, 6:00 PM — “Richard Leider: The Power of Purpose” at O’Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/richard-leider-the-power-of-purpose-asl/?mc_id=10546.

Friday, October 13, 7:30 PM — “The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical” at Normandale Community College Theatre, Bloomington — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-lightning-thief-the-percy-jackson-musical-asl/?mc_id=10680.

Saturday, October 14, 10:00 AM — “A Year with Frog and Toad” by GREAT Theatre at Helgeson Learning Lab Theatre, Waite Park — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-year-with-frog-and-toad-asl/?mc_id=10713.

Saturday, October 14, 2:00-6:00 PM — “Young Dance Fall Fling” at Young Dance, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/young-dance-fall-fling-asl-ad/?mc_id=10696.

Sunday, October 15, 2:00 PM — “5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche” by Theatre B at Lincoln School, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/5-lesbians-eating-a-quiche-ad-asl/?mc_id=10642.

Sunday, October 22, 2:00 PM — “The Boy Wonder” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-boy-wonder-asl-ad/?mc_id=10495.

Sunday, October 22, 2:00 PM — “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” by Artistry at Bloomington Center for the Arts — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-25th-annual-putnam-county-spelling-bee-ad-asl/?mc_id=10669.

Thursday, October 26, 7:30 PM — “Jesmyn Ward Reading & Conversation” at Northrop Auditorium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/jesmyn-ward-reading-conversation-asl-oc/?mc_id=10709.

Saturday, October 28, 2:00 PM — “James Sewell Ballet: In The Shadows” at O’Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/james-sewell-ballet-in-the-shadows-asl/?mc_id=10584.

Saturday, October 28, 5:00 PM — “Anything Goes: Youth Edition” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theater, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anything-goes-youth-edition-asl/?mc_id=10678.

Saturday, October 28, 7:30 PM — “James Sewell Ballet: In The Shadows” at O’Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/james-sewell-ballet-in-the-shadows/?mc_id=10585.

Sunday, October 29, 2:00 PM — “Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/philharmonia-fantastique-the-making-of-the-orchestra-asl-oc-sf/?mc_id=10691.

Friday, November 3, 7:00 PM — “Morris Micklewhite and the Tangerine Dress’” at the Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/morris-micklewhite-and-the-tangerine-dress-asl/?mc_id=10665.

Friday, November 3, 7:30 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-4/?mc_id=10657.

Friday, November 3, 7:30 PM — “Little Women” by GREAT Theatre at Paramount Theatre, St. Cloud — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/little-women-asl/?mc_id=10714.

Sunday, November 5, 2:00 PM — “Sense & Sensibility” by UMD Theatre at Marshall Performing Arts Center, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sense-sensibility-asl/?mc_id=10698.

AUDIO DESCRIPTION:

Sunday, October 1, 1:30 PM — “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” by Commonweal Theatre, Lanesboro — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/dr-jekyll-and-mr-hyde-ad/?mc_id=10667.

Sunday, October 1, 2:00 PM — “Arsenic & Old Lace” by Theatre in the Round Players, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/arsenic-old-lace-ad/?mc_id=10681.

Thursday, October 5, 7:30 PM — “Falsettos” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/falsettos-ad-asl/?mc_id=10443.

Saturday, October 7, 1:00 PM — “The Importance of Being Earnest” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-importance-of-being-earnest-ad-asl/?mc_id=10650.

Saturday, October 7, 7:30 PM — “Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon” by Tin Roof Theatre at the Hjemkomst Center, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/tell-me-that-you-love-me-junie-moon-ad/?mc_id=10715.

Saturday, October 14, 2:00-6:00 PM — “Young Dance Fall Fling” at Young Dance, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/young-dance-fall-fling-asl-ad/?mc_id=10696.

Sunday, October 15, 2:00 PM — “5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche” by Theatre B at Lincoln School, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/5-lesbians-eating-a-quiche-ad-asl/?mc_id=10642.

Thursday, October 19, 7:30 PM — “Twelfth Night” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/twelfth-night-ad/?mc_id=10674.

Sunday, October 22, 2:00 PM — “The Boy Wonder” at History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-boy-wonder-asl-ad/?mc_id=10495.

Sunday, October 22, 2:00 PM — “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” by Artistry at Bloomington Center for the Arts — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-25th-annual-putnam-county-spelling-bee-ad-asl/?mc_id=10669.

Friday, October 27, 7:00 PM — “Morris Micklewhite and the Tangerine Dress’” at the Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/morris-micklewhite-and-the-tangerine-dress-ad-2/?mc_id=10682.

Saturday, October 28, 7:30 PM — “Goosebumps: The Musical” by Fargo-Moorhead Community Theatre at the Hjemkomst Museum, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/goosebumps-the-musical-ad/?mc_id=10670.

Saturday, October 28, 8:00 PM — “Sisters in Law” by Six Points Theater at Highland Park Community Center Theater, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sisters-in-law-ad/?mc_id=10716.

Friday, November 3, 7:30 PM — “For the People” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/for-the-people-oc-4/?mc_id=10657.

SENSORY FRIENDLY (RELAXED PERFORMANCES)

Sunday, October 1, 1:00 PM — “The Importance of Being Earnest” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-importance-of-being-earnest-sf/?mc_id=10652.

Friday, October 13, 7:00 PM — “Cookin’” at the Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/cookin-sf/?mc_id=10664.

Friday, October 13, 7:30 PM — “Step Afrika!  Drumfolk” at Northrop Auditorium, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/step-afrika-drumfolk-oc-sf/?mc_id=10539.

Saturday, October 14, 11:00 AM — “Fall Sensory-Friendly Concert” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/fall-sensory-friendly-concert-sf/?mc_id=10690.

Saturday, October 28, 2:00 PM — “The Addams Family: The Musical” by Children’s Performing Arts at the Handful Performing Arts Center, White Bear Lake — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/addams-family-the-musical-sf/?mc_id=10672.

Sunday, October 29, 2:00 PM — “Anything Goes: Youth Edition” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theater, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anything-goes-youth-edition-sf/?mc_id=10679.

Sunday, October 29, 2:00 PM — “Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/philharmonia-fantastique-the-making-of-the-orchestra-asl-oc-sf/?mc_id=10691.

DISABILITY TOPICS & ARTISTS:

Thursday, Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-71/?mc_id=10638 through https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-radio-program-71/?mc_id=10711.

Thursday, Oct. 5, Nov. 2, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow discussion for artists with disabilities by Zoom —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-9/?mc_id=10428 and 10429.

Wednesday, October 11, 7:00 PM — “Seated Spanish Fan Class with Anani I’naru” by the Disabiliteaseacademy via Zoom — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/seated-spanish-fan-class-with-anani-inaru/?mc_id=10673.

THE END. THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

Leave a Comment

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content