Accessible Arts & Culture Events in May & June 2024

by Jessica Stolen
MNAA logo (capital blue letters)

The Minnesota Access Alliance (MNAA) provides this Accessible Arts & Culture Calendar for patrons who use accessibility accommodations. Each item links to more details at https://calendar.mnaccess.org for events into 2025. Monthly emails are available in several versions: the entire list or specifically ASL Interpreting (ASL), Open Captioning (OC), Audio Description (AD), Sensory Friendly (SF) accommodations or Disability-related topics. To receives, contact mnaa.calendar@icloud.com and/or info@mnaccess.org and indicate which list you want.

If you learn of or request other accessible events, please ask those venues to submit those events to the MNAA Calendar.

Occasional brief news items on arts, disability or accessibility opportunities are included here or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/mnaccessalliance.

To UNSUBSCRIBE, please reply to this email with UNSUBSCRIBE in the Subject line.

(Times are Central Standard Time)]

NEWS:

MNAA Receives MRAC Grant

The Minnesota Access Alliance learned on May 1 that we are one of 168 groups to receive Flexible Support grants for projects in the coming year. We received $15,000 from the Metro Regional Arts Council to promote accessible arts and culture attendance by resuming workshops/trainings for accessibility coordinators and advocates, improving the website calendar, and reaching more organizations. If YOU have an interest in joining MNAA’s steering committee or in a training topic that would benefit arts and cultural groups, contact info@mnaccess.org

Audio Describer Trainings

If you know someone who may be interested in becoming an audio describer, the Minnesota Association of Community Theatres (MACT) is offering trainings, thanks to a grant from the Metro Regional Arts Council. Audio Describer trainings will be from 9:00 to 5:00 on Thursday/Friday, May 16-17 at Theatre in the Round, and/or on Saturday/Sunday, May 18-19 at the Minnesota Fringe office, both in Minneapolis. 

Other accessibility-related workshops include:

May 18, 10:00-12:00 — Including People with Disabilities in Your Shows at Northern Starz in Ramsey

May 18, 1:30-3:30 — What is the Penguin Project, and Could It Be Part of Your Season at Northern Starz in Ramsey.

June 1, 10:00 to 12:00 (or 1:00…) — Captioning Options for Theatre at Artistry in Bloomington.

To receive updates and registration information for these or other workshops later in June, email mactfactor@icloud.com or go to https://mn-act.net/.

CAPTIONING:

Friday, May 3, 7:30 PM — “Richard II” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/richard-ii-ad-oc/?mc_id=10971.

Tuesday, May 7, 7:30 PM — “Minnesota Book Awards” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-book-awards-asl-oc/?mc_id=11083.

Saturday, May 11, 1:00 PM — “Henry IV” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-iv-oc-2/?mc_id=10975.

Sunday, May 12, 1:00 PM — “Henry V” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-v-oc/?mc_id=10977.

Wednesday, May 15, 1:00 PM — “Henry V” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-v-oc-2/?mc_id=10978.

Thursday, May 16, 7:30 PM — “MJ The Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mj-oc/?mc_id=11029.

Saturday-Sunday, May 25-26, 2:00 PM — “Blended 和 (Harmony): The Kim Loo Sisters” at the History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blended-和-harmony-the-kim-loo-sisters-oc/?mc_id=11052.

Wednesday, May 29, 1:00 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc/?mc_id=11064.

Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc-3/?mc_id=11067.

Saturday-Sunday, June 1-2, 1:00 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc-2/?mc_id=11065.

Thursday, June 13, 7:30 PM — “Sue Scott’s Island of Discarded Women featuring special guests Rose McGee, Katy Vernon and her band Favourite Girl” at Crooner’s Supper Club, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sue-scotts-island-of-discarded-women-cc-2/?mc_id=11091.

ASL INTERPRETING:

Friday-Saturday, May 3-4, 7:30 PM — “Katie Acts” at St. Catherine University – Frey Theater, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/katie-acts-asl/?mc_id=10587.

Saturday, May 4, 1:00 PM — “Henry IV” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-iv-ad-asl/?mc_id=10973.

Saturday-Sunday, May 4-5, 2:00 PM — “Katie Acts” at St. Catherine University – Frey Theater, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/katie-acts-asl-2/?mc_id=10588.

Sunday, May 5, 2:00 PM — “Finding Nemo Jr.” by Ashland Productions in Maplewood — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/finding-nemo-jr-asl/?mc_id=11088.

Tuesday, May 7, 7:30 PM — “Henry V” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-v-ad-asl/?mc_id=10976.

Tuesday, May 7, 7:30 PM — “Minnesota Book Awards” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/minnesota-book-awards-asl-oc/?mc_id=11083.

Friday, May 10, 7:30 PM — “Richard II” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/richard-ii-asl/?mc_id=11104.

Friday, May 10, 7:30 PM — “Neil deGrasse Tyson: Astrophysics For People In A Hurry” at the State Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/neil-degrasse-tyson-asl/?mc_id=11027.

Saturday, May 11, 7:00 PM — “Anne of Green Gables” by SOAR Arts at St. Michael-Albertville Middle School West, Albertville — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/anne-of-green-gables-asl/?mc_id=11062

Saturday, May 11, 7:30 PM — “Flex” by Penumbra Theatre at the Martin Luther King Center, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/flex-asl/?mc_id=11059.

Sunday, May 12, 11:00 AM — “PAW Patrol Live! The Great Pirate Adventure” by Nickelodeon/SpinMaster at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/paw-patrol-live-the-great-pirate-adventure-asl/?mc_id=11028.

Sunday, May 12, 2:00 PM — “This Random World: The Myth of Serendipity” by Theatre B at Lincoln School, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/this-random-world-the-myth-of-serendipity-ad-asl/?mc_id=10645.

Friday, May 17, 7:00 PM — “A Year with Frog and Toad” at Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-year-with-frog-and-toad-asl-2/?mc_id=10846.

Saturday, May 18, 7:00 PM — “Mind:Body, Exploring Embodied Thinking Through Dance” by Young Dance at Luminary Arts Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mindbody-exploring-embodied-thinking-through-dance-asl/?mc_id=11061.

Sunday, May 19, 1:00 PM — “MJ The Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mj-the-musical-asl/?mc_id=11040.

Sunday, May 19, 2:00 PM — “Blended 和 (Harmony): The Kim Loo Sisters” at the History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blended-和-harmony-the-kim-loo-sisters-asl-ad/?mc_id=11049.

Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM — “Peter and the Starcatcher” by Duluth Playhouse at the NorShor Theater — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/peter-and-the-starcatcher-asl/?mc_id=10857.

Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc-3/?mc_id=11067.

Sunday, June 2, 4:00 PM — “The Spitfire Grill” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-spitfire-grill-asl-2/?mc_id=11036.

Sunday, June 2, 5:00 PM — “A Year with Frog and Toad” at Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-year-with-frog-and-toad-asl-3/?mc_id=10847.

Tuesday, June 4, 8:30 AM — “Lifeworks Disability Inclusion Breakfast” by Lifeworks Services at Glass House, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/lifeworks-disability-inclusion-breakfast-asl/?mc_id=11092.

Saturday, June 8, 1:00 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-ad-asl/?mc_id=11068.

Saturday, June 8, 2:00 PM — “Come From Away” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/come-from-away-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10451.

Sunday, June 9, 2:00 PM — “The Servant of Two Masters” by Lyric Arts Company of Anoka — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-servant-of-two-masters-asl/?mc_id=10995.

Thursday, June 13, 7:30 PM — “Johnny Skeeky” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/johnny-skeeky-asl-ad/?mc_id=10932.

Saturday, June 22, 7:00 PM — “Godspell Jr.” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theater — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/godspell-jr-asl/?mc_id=10861.

AUDIO DESCRIPTION:

Friday, May 3, 7:30 PM — “Richard II” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/richard-ii-ad-oc/?mc_id=10971.

Saturday, May 4, 1:00 PM (lunch at 11:00 AM)— “Stevie Ray’s Comedy Cabaret: Laughter Is Blind” at the Chanhassen Dinner Theatres’ Playhouse Theatre (NOTE: No audio describer; entire show is by/for people who are blind) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/stevie-rays-comedy-cabaret-laughter-is-blind/?mc_id=11011.

Saturday, May 4, 1:00 PM — “Henry IV” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-iv-ad-asl/?mc_id=10973.

Tuesday, May 7, 7:30 PM — “Henry V” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-v-ad-asl/?mc_id=10976.

Friday, May 10, 7:00 PM — “A Year with Frog and Toad” at Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-year-with-frog-and-toad-ad/?mc_id=10845 .

Sunday, May 12, 2:00 PM — “This Random World: The Myth of Serendipity” by Theatre B at Lincoln School, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/this-random-world-the-myth-of-serendipity-ad-asl/?mc_id=10645.

Thursday-Friday, May 16-17, 9:00-5:00 — “Audio Describer Training” at Theatre in the Round, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/audio-describer-training-ad/?mc_id=11084.

Saturday-Sunday, May 18-19, 9:00-5:00 — “Audio Describer Training” at Minnesota Fringe office, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/audio-describer-training-ad-2/?mc_id=11086.

Friday, May 17, 7:00 PM — “Mind:Body, Exploring Embodied Thinking Through Dance” by Young Dance at Luminary Arts Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mindbody-exploring-embodied-thinking-through-dance-ad/?mc_id=11060.

Sunday, May 19, 2:00 PM — “Blended 和 (Harmony): The Kim Loo Sisters” at the History Theatre, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/blended-和-harmony-the-kim-loo-sisters-asl-ad/?mc_id=11049.

Sunday, May 19, 6:30 PM — “MJ The Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mj-the-musical-ad-2/?mc_id=11039.

Saturday, May 25, 2:00 PM — “MJ The Musical” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/mj-the-musical-ad/?mc_id=11038.

Saturday, May 25, 2:00 PM — “Peter and the Starcatcher” by Duluth Playhouse at the NorShor Theater — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/peter-and-the-starcatcher-ad/?mc_id=10856.

Sunday, May 26, 2:00 PM — “Men on Boats” by Theatre in the Round Players, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/men-on-boats-ad/?mc_id=10708.

Thursday, May 30, 7:30 PM — “The Spitfire Grill” by Ten Thousand Things Theater at the Jungle Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-spitfire-grill-ad/?mc_id=11035.

Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-oc-3/?mc_id=11067.

Saturday, June 8, 1:00 PM — “Skeleton Crew” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/skeleton-crew-ad-asl/?mc_id=11068.

Saturday, June 8, 2:00 PM — “Come From Away” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/come-from-away-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10451.

Sunday, June 9, 1:30 PM — “The Outsider” at Commonweal Theatre Company, Lanesboro — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-outsider-ad/?mc_id=11044.

Thursday, June 13, 7:30 PM — “Johnny Skeeky” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/johnny-skeeky-asl-ad/?mc_id=10932.

SENSORY FRIENDLY (RELAXED PERFORMANCES)

Sunday, May 12, 8:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-sf-10/?mc_id=10993.

Sunday, June 9, 8:00-11:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-sf-12/?mc_id=11078.

Friday, June 14, 7:00 PM — “A Year with Frog and Toad” at Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-year-with-frog-and-toad-sf/?mc_id=10849.

Saturday, June 22 2:00 PM — “Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella” by Open Door Community Theatre at the Loft Stage, East Ridge High School, Woodbury — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/rodgers-and-hammersteins-cinderella-sf/?mc_id=11103.

Sunday, June 23, 2:00 PM — “Godspell Jr.” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theater — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/godspell-jr-sf/?mc_id=10864.

DISABILITY TOPICS & ARTISTS, OR OTHER EVENTS:

Saturday, May 4, 1:00 PM (lunch at 11:00 AM)— “Stevie Ray’s Comedy Cabaret: Laughter Is Blind” at the Chanhassen Dinner Theatres’ Playhouse Theatre (NOTE: No audio describer; entire show is by/for people who are blind) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/stevie-rays-comedy-cabaret-laughter-is-blind/?mc_id=11011.

Thursday, May 9, 16, 23, 30, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-3/?mc_id=11019. (Weekly programs are archived and available to stream.

Thursday-Friday, May 16-17, 9:00-5:00 — “Audio Describer Training” at Theatre in the Round, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/audio-describer-training-ad/?mc_id=11084.

Saturday-Sunday, May 18-19, 9:00-5:00 — “Audio Describer Training” at Minnesota Fringe office, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/audio-describer-training-ad-2/?mc_id=11086

Saturday, May 18, 10:00-noon — “Theatre with People with Disabilities” workshop at Northern Starz Center for the Performing Arts, Ramsey — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/including-people-with-disabilities-in-your-shows/?mc_id=11100 .

Saturday, May 18, 1:30-3:30 PM — “Penguin Project” workshop at Northern Starz Center for the Performing Arts, Ramsey — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/what-is-the-penguin-project/?mc_id=11101.

Thursday, June 6, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow sharing by for artists with disabilities by Zoom —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-10/?mc_id=10796.

THE END. 

Find more accessible events and recent additions online at https://calendar.mnaccess.org

THANK YOU for your interest in accessible arts and culture!

Leave a Comment

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content