Accessible Arts & Culture Events in April 2024

by Jessica Stolen
Minnesota Access logo

The Minnesota Access Alliance (MNAA) provides this Accessible Arts & Culture Calendar for patrons who use accessibility accommodations. Each item links to more details at https://calendar.mnaccess.org for events into 2025. Monthly emails are available in several versions: the entire list or specifically ASL Interpreting (ASL), Open Captioning (OC), Audio Description (AD), Sensory Friendly (SF) accommodations or Disability-related topics. To receives, contact mnaa.calendar@icloud.com and/or info@mnaccess.org and indicate which list you want.

If you learn of or request other accessible events, please ask those venues to submit those events to the MNAA Calendar.

Occasional brief news items on arts, disability or accessibility opportunities are included here or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/mnaccessalliance.

To UNSUBSCRIBE, please reply to this email with UNSUBSCRIBE in the Subject line.

(Times are Central Standard Time)]

NEWS:

Audio Describer / Captioner Trainings

If you know someone who may be interested in training on audio description or captioning, the Minnesota Association of Community Theatres (MACT) is offering trainings, thanks to a grant from the Metro Regional Arts Council. Audio Describer trainings will be from 9:00 to 5:00 on Thursday/Friday, May 16-17 at Theatre in the Round and on Saturday/Sunday, May 18-19 at the Minnesota Fringe office, both in Minneapolis. A Captioning training will be Saturday, June 1, 10:00 to 2:00 at Artistry in Bloomington. Other theatre-related workshops will be offered on May 18 at Northern Starz in Ramsey and at two other locations in June. To receive updates and registration information, email mactfactor@icloud.com or go to https://mn-act.net/.

CAPTIONING:

Thursday, April 4, 7:30 PM — “Sue Scott’s Island of Discarded Women Live Show & Podcast with Mary M. Tjosvold & Yemi Love” at Crooners Supper Club, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sue-scotts-island-of-discarded-women-cc/?mc_id=10991.

Saturday, April 6, 2:00 PM — “On Your Feet” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/on-your-feet-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10450.

Sunday, April 7, 2:00 PM — “Relaxed Family Concert: Here, There, Everywhere” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/relaxed-family-concert-here-there-everywhere-sf-asl-oc/?mc_id=10695.

Thursday, April 11, 1:00-2:30 PM — “Including the Arts in Adapted Recreation Programs” by the Great Lakes ADA Center on Zoom — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/including-the-arts-in-adapted-recreation-programs-cc/?mc_id=11042.

Friday, April 12, 7:30 PM — “The Color Purple” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-color-purple-oc/?mc_id=10929.

Saturday-Sunday, April 13-14, 2:00 PM — “The Color Purple” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-color-purple-oc-3/?mc_id=10930.

Thursday, April 18, 5:00-8:30 PM — “2024 Lifeworks Annual Celebration” for Lifeworks Services, Inc. at the Depot, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/2024-lifeworks-annual-celebration-asl/?mc_id=11007.

Wednesday, May 1, 1:00 PM — “Henry IV” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-iv-oc/?mc_id=10974.

Friday, May 3, 7:30 PM — “Richard II” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/richard-ii-ad-oc/?mc_id=10971.

Saturday, May 11, 1:00 PM — “Henry IV” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-iv-oc-2/?mc_id=10975.

Sunday, May 12, 1:00 PM — “Henry V” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-v-oc/?mc_id=10977.

ASL INTERPRETING:

Thursday, April 4, 7:30 PM — “The Color Purple” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-color-purple-asl-ad/?mc_id=10928.

Friday, April 5, 7:30 PM — “The Book of Will” by Normandale Community College Theatre, Bloomington — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-book-of-will-asl/?mc_id=10963.

Saturday, April 6, 2:00 PM — “On Your Feet” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/on-your-feet-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10450.

Saturday, April 6, 7:30 PM — “TAKE3: Where ROCK meets BACH” at O’Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/take3-where-rock-meets-bach/?mc_id=10571.

Saturday, April 6, 7:30 PM — “Wait Until Dark” by Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre at the Hjemkomst Center, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/wait-until-dark-ad-asl/?mc_id=11010.

Sunday, April 7, 2:00 PM — “Relaxed Family Concert: Here, There, Everywhere” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/relaxed-family-concert-here-there-everywhere-sf-asl-oc/?mc_id=10695.

Wednesday, April 10, 6:00 PM — “Living in America: The Waiting List Is Full” by zAmya Theater Project at Minneapolis Central Library — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/living-in-america-the-waiting-list-is-full-asl/?mc_id=10997.

Friday, April 12, 7:30 PM — “The Revolutionists” by Normandale Community College Theatre, Bloomington — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-revolutionists-asl/?mc_id=10964.

Friday, April 12, 7:30 PM — “Disney’s The Lion King” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disneys-the-lion-king-asl/?mc_id=11025.

Sunday, April 14, 2:00 PM — “Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812” by UMD Theatre at Marshall Performing Arts Center, Duluth — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/natasha-pierre-and-the-great-comet-of-1812-asl/?mc_id=10701.

Thursday, April 18, 5:00-8:30 PM — “2024 Lifeworks Annual Celebration” for Lifeworks Services, Inc. at the Depot, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/2024-lifeworks-annual-celebration-asl/?mc_id=11007.

Saturday, April 20, 7:30 PM — “The Aunties” at O’Shaughnessy Auditorium, St. Paul —https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-aunties-asl/?mc_id=10572.

Saturday, April 20, 7:30 PM — “The Cradle Will Rock” by An Opera Theatre at the Avalon Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-cradle-will-rock-asl/?mc_id=11034.

Sunday, April 21, 2:00 PM — “9 to 5: the Musical” by Lyric Arts Company of Anoka — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/9-to-5-the-musical-ad-asl/?mc_id=10994.

Saturday, April 27, 5:00 PM — “Disney’s Finding Nemo JR.” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disneys-finding-nemo-jr-asl/?mc_id=10860.

Saturday, April 27, 7:30 PM — “The Sound of Music” by Artistry at Bloomington Center for the Arts — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-sound-of-music-asl-2/?mc_id=10987.

Thursday, May 2, 5:30 dinner, 8:00 show — “Wings Over America: A Tribute to Paul McCartney and Wings” at Chanhassen Dinner Theatres Fireside Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/wings-over-america-a-tribute-to-paul-mccartney-and-wings-asl/?mc_id=11013.

Friday-Saturday, May 3-4, 7:30 PM — “Katie Acts” at St. Catherine University – Frey Theater, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/katie-acts-asl/?mc_id=10587.

Saturday, May 4, 1:00 PM — “Henry IV” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-iv-ad-asl/?mc_id=10973.

Saturday-Sunday, May 4-5, 2:00 PM — “Katie Acts” at St. Catherine University – Frey Theater, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/katie-acts-asl-2/?mc_id=10588.

Tuesday, May 7, 7:30 PM — “Henry V” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-v-ad-asl/?mc_id=10976.

Friday, May 10, 7:30 PM — “Neil deGrasse Tyson: Astrophysics For People In A Hurry” at the State Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/neil-degrasse-tyson-asl/?mc_id=11027.

Sunday, May 12, 11:00 AM — “PAW Patrol Live! The Great Pirate Adventure” by Nickelodeon/SpinMaster at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/paw-patrol-live-the-great-pirate-adventure-asl/?mc_id=11028.

Sunday, May 12, 2:00 PM — “This Random World: The Myth of Serendipity” by Theatre B at Lincoln School, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/this-random-world-the-myth-of-serendipity-ad-asl/?mc_id=10645.

AUDIO DESCRIPTION:

Thursday, April 4, 7:30 PM — “The Color Purple” by Theater Latte Da at the Ritz Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-color-purple-asl-ad/?mc_id=10928.

Saturday, April 6, 2:00 PM — “On Your Feet” at the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/on-your-feet-ad-asl-oc/?mc_id=10450.

Saturday, April 6, 7:30 PM — “Wait Until Dark” by Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre at the Hjemkomst Center, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/wait-until-dark-ad-asl/?mc_id=11010.

Sunday, April 21, 1:00 PM — “Disney’s The Lion King” at the Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disneys-the-lion-king-ad-2/?mc_id=11041.

Sunday, April 28, 2:00 PM — “God of Carnage” by Theatre in the Round Players, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/god-of-carnage-ad/?mc_id=10704.

Sunday, April 28, 2:00 PM — “The Sound of Music” by Artistry at Bloomington Center for the Arts — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/the-sound-of-music-ad-2/?mc_id=10988.

Wednesday, May 1, lunch 11:00, show 1:00 PM — “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” at Chanhassen Dinner Theatres — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/beautiful-the-carole-king-musical-ad/?mc_id=11012.

Friday, May 3, 7:30 PM — “Richard II” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/richard-ii-ad-oc/?mc_id=10971.

Saturday, May 4, 1:00 PM (lunch at 11:00 AM)— “Stevie Ray’s Comedy Cabaret: Laughter Is Blind” at the Chanhassen Dinner Theatres’ Playhouse Theatre (NOTE: No audio describer; entire show is by/for people who are blind) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/stevie-rays-comedy-cabaret-laughter-is-blind/?mc_id=11011.

Saturday, May 4, 1:00 PM — “Henry IV” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-iv-ad-asl/?mc_id=10973.

Tuesday, May 7, 7:30 PM — “Henry V” at the Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/henry-v-ad-asl/?mc_id=10976.

Friday, May 10, 7:00 PM — “A Year with Frog and Toad” at Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/a-year-with-frog-and-toad-ad/?mc_id=10845 .

Sunday, May 12, 2:00 PM — “This Random World: The Myth of Serendipity” by Theatre B at Lincoln School, Moorhead — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/this-random-world-the-myth-of-serendipity-ad-asl/?mc_id=10645.

SENSORY FRIENDLY (RELAXED PERFORMANCES)

Sunday, April 7, 2:00 PM — “Relaxed Family Concert: Here, There, Everywhere” at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/relaxed-family-concert-here-there-everywhere-sf-asl-oc/?mc_id=10695.

Sunday, April 14, 8:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-sf-11/?mc_id=10992.

Sunday, April 28, 2:00 PM — “Disney’s Finding Nemo JR.” by Duluth Playhouse Youth Theatre at the NorShor Theatre — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disneys-finding-nemo-jr-sf/?mc_id=10863.

Sunday, May 12, 8:00 AM — “Sensory Friendly Sunday” at Walker Art Center, Minneapolis — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/sensory-friendly-sunday-sf-10/?mc_id=10993.

DISABILITY TOPICS & ARTISTS, OR OTHER EVENTS:

Thursday, April 4, 11, 18, 25, 6:00 to 7:00 PM — Weekly “Disability and Progress” radio show on KFAI-FM — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/disability-and-progress-3/?mc_id=11014.

Thursday, April 4, May 2, June 6, 7:00 to 9:00 PM — Monthly Open Flow sharing by for artists with disabilities by Zoom —  (ASL interpreting and Captioning available with advance request) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/open-flow-10/?mc_id=10793.

Thursday, April 11, 1:00-2:30 PM — “Including the Arts in Adapted Recreation Programs” by the Great Lakes ADA Center on Zoom — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/including-the-arts-in-adapted-recreation-programs-cc/?mc_id=11042.

Saturday, May 4, 1:00 PM (lunch at 11:00 AM)— “Stevie Ray’s Comedy Cabaret: Laughter Is Blind” at the Chanhassen Dinner Theatres’ Playhouse Theatre (NOTE: No audio describer; entire show is by/for people who are blind) — https://calendar.mnaccess.org/events/stevie-rays-comedy-cabaret-laughter-is-blind/?mc_id=11011.

THE END. 

Find more accessible events and recent additions online at https://calendar.mnaccess.org

Leave a Comment

SMAC_GRAPHIC_white-F

Join our email list

© 2024 Southwest Minnesota Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. ACCEPT READ MORE

Privacy & Cookies Policy
Skip to content